KudoZ home » English to French » Other

heads up

French translation: Prevenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heads up
French translation:Prevenir
Entered by: tinam966

15:11 Jun 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: heads up
heads up for customer service
kecikyle
Canada
Prevenir
Explanation:
to give a "heads up" to someone is to pre-warn them or let them know ahead of time that something will be happening. Depends on the context.
Selected response from:

tinam966
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prevenirtinam966
4 +1Le service clientèle doit être impeccable ou irréprochable
GILOU
4 +1Soignons le service clientèle/service après-vente OR
Arthur Borges
4Faire preuve d'initiative dans le cadre du service à la clientèle
Carole Durocher
4L'enjeu du service à la clientèle
Nina Khmielnitzky
4Soyons attentifs/efficaces dans le service a la clientelePascale Dahan
4 -1Les tetes en haut, attentives et prévenantes pour le service a la clientéle(ou " aux clients")
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'enjeu du service à la clientèle


Explanation:
On dirait un avertissement.

"Faites attention au service à la clientèle"

Termium

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Les tetes en haut, attentives et prévenantes pour le service a la clientéle(ou " aux clients")


Explanation:
Cela sonne plus comme un ordre/recommandation pour le personnel.
Voir le Larousse,Collection Jupiter.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  INVERSION: "têtes en haut", expression bien connue en français...
8 mins
  -> Comme des autres bien connues en espagnol uruguayéen, ou en anglais argentin..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prevenir


Explanation:
to give a "heads up" to someone is to pre-warn them or let them know ahead of time that something will be happening. Depends on the context.

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you got it!
2 hrs

agree  d0menic0
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soignons le service clientèle/service après-vente OR


Explanation:
Attention au service à la clientèle !

"Heads up" veut dire "être vigilant" ou "bien écouter" : à vous et aux consoeurs/frères de jouer !

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le service clientèle doit être impeccable ou irréprochable


Explanation:
ça semble une recommandation d'un supérieur

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
28 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire preuve d'initiative dans le cadre du service à la clientèle


Explanation:
"Heads up" peut aussi vouloir dire "Etre capable d'initiative" ou "Réagir rapidement, comprendre rapidement"
Evidemment, tout dépend du contexte !
HTH :)


Carole Durocher
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soyons attentifs/efficaces dans le service a la clientele


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61