KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

keep s.o. honest

German translation: sicherstellen, dass jemand ehrlich bleibt


13:58 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: keep s.o. honest
Keep the buyer honest.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:sicherstellen, dass jemand ehrlich bleibt
Explanation:
a bit cumbersome, but I don't think there's a snappier term in German
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich war mir aus dem Kontext heraus nicht sicher, wer ehrlich bleiben sollte...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Halten Sie mit dem Kunden mit.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4see explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Dafür sorgen, dass beim Käufer alles mit rechten Dingen zugeht.wrtransco
4sicherstellen, dass jemand ehrlich bleibtntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicherstellen, dass jemand ehrlich bleibt


Explanation:
a bit cumbersome, but I don't think there's a snappier term in German

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich war mir aus dem Kontext heraus nicht sicher, wer ehrlich bleiben sollte...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pschmitt: Wie stellt man in diesem Zusammenhang sicher, dass jemand ehrlich bleibt? Ich denke, es bedeutet schlicht das Interesse des K. aufrechtzuerhalten (den K. bei der Stange zu halten)
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dafür sorgen, dass beim Käufer alles mit rechten Dingen zugeht.


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halten Sie mit dem Kunden mit.


Explanation:
"I tell you what, Eric Wood is back, and it's a good feeling. Me and him have had some good races in the past. He had a knee injury. He came out and showed he could do it again. We have leaned on each other hard like back in Homestead. My hats off to him. He ran an excellent race. I tried to keep him honest the first part of the race, but he started getting away from me."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bzw. \"Käufer\"


    Reference: http://www.maineracing.com/news/nhis062001.html
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Rolf, this is a very good example of its usage, but it's not really mithalten here. It means "das er seinen Teil macht" - also dass er den Preis nicht ohne Mühe bekommt.
11 mins
  -> Hmmmh... on second thought, you're perfectly right. Cheers! (C:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I agree w. PSchmitt: to keep someone honest hat nur im übertragenen Sinn etwas mit "ehrlich bleiben" zu tun, nämlich insofern, als man dafür sorgen möchte, dass der andere nicht in Schwierigkeiten kommt- etwa im Sinne von "moralische Unterstützung" leisten; in diesem speziellen Fall glaube ich, dass der Käufer nicht übervorteilt werden soll.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122