ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Linguistics

health

Hindi translation: स्वास्थ्य, सेहत, तंदुरुस्ती, आरोग्य, निरोगता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health
Hindi translation:स्वास्थ्य, सेहत, तंदुरुस्ती, आरोग्य, निरोगता
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

21:22 Jun 23, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Hindi
Roberto Panciera
Italy
स्वास्थ्य (swasthya)
Explanation:
Also तंदुरुस्ती (tandurusti) and सेहत (sehat)
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6स्वास्थ्य (swasthya)
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +5"शारीरिक सà¥
satish krishna itikela
5niraamayataa
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"शारीरिक सà¥


Explanation:
These are the translations for the above said term.These are the most and widely used colloquial terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo mistake occured above it should be as:

\"शारीरिक स्वास्थय या तंदुरुस्ति या स्वस्थता या आरोग्यता\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo mistake occured above it should be as:

\"शारीरिक स्वास्थय या तंदुरुस्ति या स्वस्थता या आरोग्यता\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a unicode font you have to set your browser settings to unicode UT-8 then you will be able to see this clearly.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Most common use is 'swasthya'. The correct spelling of this word is स्वास्थ्य
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but the spelling which you suggested is already present in it.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: It will be only आरोग्य (it means free from "रोग").
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you keshab.

agree  chopra_2002: Another synonym - NiirogtA - नीरोगता - Health is wealth - SwAshya hii dhan hai - स्वास्थ्य ही धन है
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for this comment.

agree  ramasus: i agree
7 days
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
स्वास्थ्य (swasthya)


Explanation:
Also तंदुरुस्ती (tandurusti) and सेहत (sehat)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Tandurusti is " the word".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002: Although Tandurusti and Sehat are basically Urdu words, these are frequently used in Hindi.//I've not tried downloading them but I intend to acquire the CD itself as downloading consumes time and also increases my internet bill :o) just kidding
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Did you try downloading any of the softwares. I tried, but I couldn't install Open Office or Font Parivartrak. Only Sabdasansadhak and Eng-Hindi glossaries and fonts could be downloaded. Let us see when I get the CD.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Harinder Dhillon: right
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shruti Nagar
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

166 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niraamayataa


Explanation:
aamay = disease niraamay = healthy

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4