KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

not have two nickels to rub together

Italian translation: non avere il becco d'un quattrino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not have two nickels to rub together
Italian translation:non avere il becco d'un quattrino
Entered by: Giuli

09:22 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / situazione esportazioni tedesche
English term or phrase: not have two nickels to rub together
4. German consumer keeps penny-pinching
If recent figures revealed anything surprising, then it was the extreme fragility of consumers. Mr. Average Citizen is currently behaving as if he does not have two nickels to rub together. As we wrote recently, German consumers are flirting seriously with disaster. Retail sales ex cars and petrol plunged 3% at year-end 2007 and therefore showed its worst performance since the beginning of the 1980s. Admittedly, one is tempted to explain this by surging energy and food prices. The latter, for example, have climbed to the highest rate since the period 2001/2002 in which the BSE epidemic took its toll (cf. chart).
Giuli
non avere il becco d'un quattrino
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10non avere il becco d'un quattrino
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4non hanno più un euro in tasca
Katia Siddi
4non hanno due soldi in croce
Fiamma Lolli
3non ha un soldo in tasca
Irena Pizzi
3Non avere neppure un centesimoGiovanna Canta
3non avere uno per far due
Sara Fiorelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
non avere il becco d'un quattrino


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Broccoli
1 min
  -> Grazie Gabriella

agree  Adele Oliveri: bella :-)
1 min
  -> Grazie Adele :-)

agree  Diego Negri
9 mins
  -> Grazie Diego

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
18 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Katia De Gennar
18 mins
  -> Grazie Katia

agree  Daniela Carbini: concordo!
50 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela

agree  Stefania F.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Stefania

agree  xxxL9trad
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Violet

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 day26 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Fiamma Lolli: scusa il ritardo...
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non ha un soldo in tasca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-15 09:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il consumatore medio si comporta come se non avesse un soldo in tasca

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non hanno due soldi in croce


Explanation:
non hanno gli occhi per piangere, hanno le tasche più vuote di una piscina vuota (secondo Raymond Chandler "niente è più vuoto di una piscina vuota"). Qualche alternativa idiomatica.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non avere uno per far due


Explanation:
Forse un po' troppo dialettale? Dalle mie parti si dice e mi piace perché rende l'idea.

Sara Fiorelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non avere neppure un centesimo


Explanation:
Non avere neppure un centesimo

Giovanna Canta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non hanno più un euro in tasca


Explanation:
Visto che un "nickel" é : "coin worth 5 cents (used in USA and Canada)",io riprenderei il sostantivo usato nell'espressione idiomatica inglese nella traduzione italiana (più fedele al testo source e comunque ad effetto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2008-02-16 17:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as if he does not have two nickels to rub together"
"come se (il tedesco medio) non avesse più un euro in tasca"

Katia Siddi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian