ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

vaginal yeast infection

Romanian translation: candidoza vaginala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaginal yeast infection
Romanian translation:candidoza vaginala
Entered by: cezara lucas

11:59 Aug 4, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
English term or phrase: vaginal yeast infection
Positive results have been obtained on *vaginal yeast infections* using these oils in douches.
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
Romania
infectii micotice vaginale (candidoza vaginala- cel mai adesea)
Explanation:

Commonly referred to as a yeast infection, it is also technically known as candidosis, moniliasis, and oidiomycosis.[5]:3

Candidiasis or thrush is a fungal infection (mycosis) of any of the Candida species, of which Candida albicans is the most common.[1][2] Candidiasis encompasses infections that range from superficial, such as oral thrush and vaginitis, to systemic and potentially life-threatening diseases. Candida infections of the latter category are also referred to as candidemia and are usually confined to severely immunocompromised persons, such as cancer, transplant, and AIDS patients.

Superficial infections of skin and mucosal membranes by Candida causing local inflammation and discomfort are however common in many human populations.[2][3][4] While clearly attributable to the presence of the opportunistic pathogens of the genus Candida, candidiasis describes a number of different disease syndromes that often differ in their causes and outcomes.[2][3]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-08-04 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.copilul.ro/Infectiile_vaginale-a463.html

DE CE i/as spune infectie levurica cand DEX spune ca levurile sunt drojdii?


Infectia levurica (candida) Infectia levurica este de obicei cauzata de un organism monocelular, care se numeste fungus. Asemenea organisme sunt prezente permanent in tubul digestiv si vagin, dar numarul lor poate creste datorita schimbarilor acidice.
De obicei, medicii recomanda un medicament fara reteta, care se numeste nistatina (miconazol). Daca suspectati infectia levurica, autotratamentul, fara a consulta un medic, devine foarte periculos, deoarece puteti confunda simptomele de gonoree, trichomonaza, chlamidioza sau vaginoza bacteriana cu infectia levurica. Bolile sus-mentionate pot duce la complicatii grave in cazul in care nu sunt tratate corect. Medicul va poate recomanda cele mai bune medicamente fara reteta sau un tratament specific.
Cazurile de revenire a infectiei levurice sunt destul de frecvente. Consultati medicul referitor la un tratament potrivit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-08-04 15:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Infectia levurica" vaginala care se trateaza cu nistatin, miconazol este Candidoza vaginala.
Selected response from:

cezara lucas
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infectii micotice vaginale (candidoza vaginala- cel mai adesea)cezara lucas
4candidoza vaginala
Camelia Cristea
Summary of reference entries provided
yeast
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidoza vaginala


Explanation:
Cauzata de ciuperca candida albicans.

Camelia Cristea
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infectii micotice vaginale (candidoza vaginala- cel mai adesea)


Explanation:

Commonly referred to as a yeast infection, it is also technically known as candidosis, moniliasis, and oidiomycosis.[5]:3

Candidiasis or thrush is a fungal infection (mycosis) of any of the Candida species, of which Candida albicans is the most common.[1][2] Candidiasis encompasses infections that range from superficial, such as oral thrush and vaginitis, to systemic and potentially life-threatening diseases. Candida infections of the latter category are also referred to as candidemia and are usually confined to severely immunocompromised persons, such as cancer, transplant, and AIDS patients.

Superficial infections of skin and mucosal membranes by Candida causing local inflammation and discomfort are however common in many human populations.[2][3][4] While clearly attributable to the presence of the opportunistic pathogens of the genus Candida, candidiasis describes a number of different disease syndromes that often differ in their causes and outcomes.[2][3]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-08-04 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.copilul.ro/Infectiile_vaginale-a463.html

DE CE i/as spune infectie levurica cand DEX spune ca levurile sunt drojdii?


Infectia levurica (candida) Infectia levurica este de obicei cauzata de un organism monocelular, care se numeste fungus. Asemenea organisme sunt prezente permanent in tubul digestiv si vagin, dar numarul lor poate creste datorita schimbarilor acidice.
De obicei, medicii recomanda un medicament fara reteta, care se numeste nistatina (miconazol). Daca suspectati infectia levurica, autotratamentul, fara a consulta un medic, devine foarte periculos, deoarece puteti confunda simptomele de gonoree, trichomonaza, chlamidioza sau vaginoza bacteriana cu infectia levurica. Bolile sus-mentionate pot duce la complicatii grave in cazul in care nu sunt tratate corect. Medicul va poate recomanda cele mai bune medicamente fara reteta sau un tratament specific.
Cazurile de revenire a infectiei levurice sunt destul de frecvente. Consultati medicul referitor la un tratament potrivit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-08-04 15:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Infectia levurica" vaginala care se trateaza cu nistatin, miconazol este Candidoza vaginala.

cezara lucas
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Meyer
42 mins

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: termenul medical pentru yeast este "levuri"; în medicină, exactitatea termenilor este fundamentală; de aceea yeast= levuri; mycosis = micoze; fungi = fungi, ciuperci;
1 hr




Reference comments


56 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: yeast

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/medical:_healt...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: bine cel puţin că există glosarul Kudoz :-)
36 mins
  -> Multumesc Mihaela si am retinut termenul :-)
agree  Maria Diaconu
43 mins
  -> Multumesc Maria!
agree  Cristina Bolohan
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!
disagree  cezara lucas: DEX: LEVÚRĂ s. v. drojdie. levúră levúrii; pl. levúri LEVÚRĂ s.f. (Zool.) Ciupercă unicelulara.
Imi pare rau ca va spun, dar scriem retete si ne tratam pacientii pt candidoze si micoze, nu pt levuri.....femeile stiu!
1 hr
  -> Multumesc pentru explicatie, Cezara dar bate-te cu colega de breasla.
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Irina-Maria:-)