KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

gobshite

Russian translation: варианты ->


16:59 Aug 7, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: gobshite
Slang term - originally Irish - for someone who talks a lot of nonsense.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:варианты ->
Explanation:
балабол -> болтун -> трепло -> брехло -> пи**юк -> пи**обол -> троцкий
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4варианты ->Sergei_A
4 +2трепач
Marina Aleyeva
4 +1мудозвон
Anastasia Leonova
1 +3пустобрёх
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трепач


Explanation:
Словарь Ушакова
ТРЕПАЧ
2. Тот, кто треплется (см. трепаться в 6 знач.; простореч. вульг. презрит.). Стану я с таким трепачом разговаривать!
http://ushdict.narod.ru/230/w69123.htm

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "трепло" ;)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie Lyssova: трепло
15 hrs
  -> also possible, thanks Natalie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пустобрёх


Explanation:
Following you description of the meaning, but I don't feel the `register' of the source English without more context.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: a more classical-sounding version, along the lines of пустозвон, пустомеля
7 mins
  -> отличные варианты, "пустомеля" особенно.

agree  erika rubinstein
40 mins

agree  Sabina Metcalf: пустомеля хорош, ага.
49 mins
  -> весьма-с :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
варианты ->


Explanation:
балабол -> болтун -> трепло -> брехло -> пи**юк -> пи**обол -> троцкий

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Логический ряд сомнителен, мягко говоря. А Троцкий-то чем виноват? ;-)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо:) "Пи**ит, как Троцкий"

agree  Nik-On/Off: я - за предпоследний "термин" :)
29 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
36 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Sabina Metcalf: Стоит отдать должное отвечающему за подборку столь разных вариантов. А выбор наиболее приемлемого зависит от контекста, наверно. Вариант "троцкий" и иже с ним значительно расширили мой словарный запас.
48 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мудозвон


Explanation:
It's more offensive than пустомеля, пустозвон and трепло, but a lot more acceptable than пи**юк that a colleague suggested. It's rather ironic (literally, the one who rings one's private parts), a little bit archaic (as a compensation for not being regionally marked), both colloquial and largely used in all kinds of literature. Means a person talking bullshit on a permanent basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь русского арго has this to say:
http://slovari.gramota.ru/portal_sl.html?d=elistratov&s=

Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
13 hrs