KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Damfino

Spanish translation: No tengo la menor idea.


21:49 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Damfino
Es una película muda de vaqueros. Alguien pregunta.
¿Sabes lo que hizo Fred en Chicago? y la contestación es:
Damfino!
Sonsoles Escorial
Spanish translation:No tengo la menor idea.
Explanation:
No es expresion fuerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 23:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a shortened version of \"I\'ll be damned if I know,\" which is pretty mild language nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I just realized you said a silent film. so this would be a written caption. In the days of the silents, damn was a stronger word (because it was still associated with \"taking the Lord\'s name in vain\" and could not be written as a film caption for public consumption. It would have to be phonetically figured out, but this was far enough from the real thing not to be a breach of public etiquette.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,no me lo podía imaginar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No tengo la menor idea.Refugio
3 +3"No tengo la más p...idea"
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"No tengo la más p...idea"


Explanation:
Puede ser la representación escrita de la pronunciación de la frase inglesa "Dam if I know".

Vea este sitio: http://www.filmonline.com.ar/39/dossier/dossier6a.htm (título: The boat)

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: either
2 hrs

agree  eyipval
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No tengo la menor idea.


Explanation:
No es expresion fuerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 23:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a shortened version of \"I\'ll be damned if I know,\" which is pretty mild language nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I just realized you said a silent film. so this would be a written caption. In the days of the silents, damn was a stronger word (because it was still associated with \"taking the Lord\'s name in vain\" and could not be written as a film caption for public consumption. It would have to be phonetically figured out, but this was far enough from the real thing not to be a breach of public etiquette.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,no me lo podía imaginar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or.
1 hr
  -> As if there were no difference?

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy