KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

resettable coupon capital securities

Spanish translation: títulos (de capital) de cupones reajustables / redefinibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resettable coupon capital securities
Spanish translation:títulos (de capital) de cupones reajustables / redefinibles
Entered by: JH Trads

02:21 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: resettable coupon capital securities
Item included in table describing Long term debt components
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
títulos (de capital) de cupones rejustables / redefinibles
Explanation:
as in the refs:


se efectúe en condiciones de a) deuda «callable», es decir precancelable por el
emisor a su valor facial, y/ ob) deuda con cupones de intereses redefinibles ...
www.elprincipe.com/sem/s0031/lomejor/index10.shtml - 21k



Emisiones de Bonos de Sociedades Anónimas / Stock Company Debenture Bonds. Cupones
de Emisiones Reajustables Opcionales en Unidades de Fomento (CERO) / Zero ...
www.dcv.cl/A Dcv Contacto/01cont_proyectos.htm - 14k


Reset/Resettable A resettable security means that after a certain period (usually
3-5 years ... Returns Like bonds convertible notes pay a coupon, ie interest. ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/pdf/IRM Hybrid Booklet.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reajustables\", no rejustables obviamente
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1títulos (de capital) de cupones rejustables / redefiniblesJH Trads
4 +1...valores de capital de cupón reajustable...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
títulos (de capital) de cupones rejustables / redefinibles


Explanation:
as in the refs:


se efectúe en condiciones de a) deuda «callable», es decir precancelable por el
emisor a su valor facial, y/ ob) deuda con cupones de intereses redefinibles ...
www.elprincipe.com/sem/s0031/lomejor/index10.shtml - 21k



Emisiones de Bonos de Sociedades Anónimas / Stock Company Debenture Bonds. Cupones
de Emisiones Reajustables Opcionales en Unidades de Fomento (CERO) / Zero ...
www.dcv.cl/A Dcv Contacto/01cont_proyectos.htm - 14k


Reset/Resettable A resettable security means that after a certain period (usually
3-5 years ... Returns Like bonds convertible notes pay a coupon, ie interest. ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/pdf/IRM Hybrid Booklet.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reajustables\", no rejustables obviamente


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin, web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: De tasa variable o reajustables por tasa variable..
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...valores de capital de cupón reajustable...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Ave,Ramón! reajustable por..tasa variable evolución de..
13 hrs
  -> Murituri te salutant, Cesar! Le dieron los puntos a otro... ¡Salve!