KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

drop dead devices

Spanish translation: programas informáticos de desactivación del sistema operativo


07:50 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: drop dead devices
viruses, time bombs, trojan horses, worms or drop dead devices.
El Trujaman
Spanish translation:programas informáticos de desactivación del sistema operativo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-23 08:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que alguien puede activar desde fuera para alterar el funcionamiento del sistema
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2programas informáticos de desactivación del sistema operativoxxxjomasaov
5 +1desactivadores totales
Xenia Wong
4 +2bomba de tiempo
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programas informáticos de desactivación del sistema operativo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-23 08:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que alguien puede activar desde fuera para alterar el funcionamiento del sistema

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  anaell
1 hr
  -> gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de tiempo


Explanation:
Un 'drop dead device" también es llamado un "time bomb". Ver el sitio web:

http://www.renewdata.com/TOS.html

"Upload, post or transmit any content that contains a virus, worm, "time-bomb" (sometimes called "time-lock" or "drop-dead" device), "Trojan horse", "cancelbot", unauthorized access (sometimes called "trap door") code, or any other disruptive or harmful component;"

Se puede consultar un glosario de terminología acerca de la protección contra viruses en:
http://www.virusprot.com/Glosarioc.html#Bomba de Tiempo
"Bomba de Tiempo
Time Bomb

Programa que se activa en una determinada fecha."



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nec.

agree  Emi Garcia
1 day23 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Sassa! Muchas gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desactivadores totales


Explanation:
One option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> gracias Ojinaga.