KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

State Licensing Board

Spanish translation: organismo/junta estatal de expedición de licencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Licensing Board
Spanish translation:organismo/junta estatal de expedición de licencias
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

19:55 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / credits certification
English term or phrase: State Licensing Board
I attended 400 hours of this activity and will report only those hours to the State Licensing Board and/or other recording agencies.

Any ideas? Thanks a bunch.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
organismo/junta estatal de expedición de licencias
Explanation:
http://www.tgslc.org/spanish/glossary/
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2organismo/junta estatal de expedición de licencias
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3Comisión/Junta/Tribunal Federal de Acreditaciones
claudia mestre


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state licensing board
Comisión/Junta/Tribunal Federal de Acreditaciones


Explanation:
Federal si nos referimos al gobierno de EEUU. Sería bueno tener más contexto.



claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> !Gracias!

disagree  Teri Szucs: State and Federal are opposite jurisdictions
3 hrs
  -> I agree. That's why I was asking for context!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state licensing board
organismo/junta estatal de expedición de licencias


Explanation:
http://www.tgslc.org/spanish/glossary/

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
8 mins

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

neutral  claudia mestre: En un contexto educativo y en este caso, considero que la palabra 'licencia' no es la más apropiada.
2 hrs
  -> Yo creo que en España es la palabra correcta. "Licencia: Resolución de una administración por la que se autoriza una determinada actividad."