KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

tray liners

Spanish translation: manteles individuales de sus bandejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tray liners
Spanish translation:manteles individuales de sus bandejas
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

20:31 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tray liners
These coffee-and-donut franchises were so pleased with the superior quality of the wheat that they launched a 3-month advertising campaign promoting CWRS on their tray liners.

(Tray liners = bandejas en linea, es lo que tengo. Me pueden confirmar si este es el termino?)
monica
manteles individuales de sus bandejas
Explanation:
OK Mónica. Creo que esta versión te puede servir
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cubrebandejasmargaret caulfield
5manteles individuales de sus bandejas
Alejandro Umerez
3hojas
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hojas


Explanation:
No sé cómo se llaman en castellano, pero se trata de las hojas de papel empleadas para recubrir las bandejas de plástico en los restaurantes tipo McDonald's, las cuales pueden llevar impreso material publicitario.

Quizás cubrebandejas, o algo como hojas de revestimiento o forro para bandejas.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manteles individuales de sus bandejas


Explanation:
OK Mónica. Creo que esta versión te puede servir

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubrebandejas


Explanation:
At least in Spain. I worked for 26 years in the food service business.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: sounds good
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, lincasanova

agree  elere: definitivamente, sí, lo que recubre las bandejas para que no se deslice lo que llevas encima; en las grandes cadenas es una hoja de papel impreso con X publicidad;
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, lincasanova