KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

an honor that it does not claim

Spanish translation: un honor/distincion que niega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an honor that it does not claim
Spanish translation:un honor/distincion que niega
Entered by: patyjs

14:16 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: an honor that it does not claim
The organization XXX is a member of XXX too; as such it is accused of supporting the resistance, an honor that it does not claim. But it is true that XXX is against the occupation...

El contexto es la guerra de Irak.

Me he quedado atrancada con esta frase, agradezco vuestra ayuda.
Nema
un honor/distincion que niega
Explanation:
This might help get you unstuck.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra participación.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un honor/distincion que niega
patyjs
5un homenaje (distinción) que no se pretende
Ernesto de Lara
4un honor que no profesa
Marina Herrera
3 +1un honor que no reiviendicacameliaim
4un hono que no reivindica(n)
Y. Peraza
3un honor que no reclama
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un hono que no reivindica(n)


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, no?

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un honor/distincion que niega


Explanation:
This might help get you unstuck.
Suerte!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra participación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: La mejor opción, IMHO.
43 mins
  -> thanks a lot Juan

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: distinción que no reivindica
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Pablo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un honor que no reiviendica


Explanation:
Una propuesta

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un honor que no reclama


Explanation:
another option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un honor que no profesa


Explanation:
Creo que "claim" no es lo mismo que negar ya que implica que no está a favor dela resistencia. Negar implica que dice que se declara abiertamente.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un homenaje (distinción) que no se pretende


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32