KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

sprinkler heads

Spanish translation: cabezas de aspersor // cabezas de rociador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkler heads
Spanish translation:cabezas de aspersor // cabezas de rociador
Entered by: dany2303

09:57 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / Safety at work
English term or phrase: sprinkler heads
Monthly Safety Awreness for Employees
SLIPS AND FALLS
While completing your monthly inspection, concentrate on these areas where slips, trips and falls occur:

* Other outdoor public areas also contain slip, trip and fall hazards:

- sidewalks with bark, stone, wet leaves and flowers on them
- sprinkler heads in landscaped areas
- transition seams between sidewalks, concrete slabs and similar surfaces
dany2303
cabezas de aspersor // cabezas de rociador
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 10:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Aitenza. Diccionario politécnic ... Díaz de Santos.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Otra vez: Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aspersoresdaviniact
5 +3cabezas de aspersor // cabezas de rociador
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabezas de aspersor // cabezas de rociador


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 10:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Aitenza. Diccionario politécnic ... Díaz de Santos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Otra vez: Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro - Mike :)

agree  Neil Crockford: "rociador" is the standard insurance term for a sprinkler
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Neil - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspersores


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

Para regar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-06-23 11:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España el término estándar es \"aspersor\", como dice la www.rae.es especialmente para el riego.

En otros países existirán variantes...

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Si bien se puntualiza "heads", creo que así se entiende perfectamente. :O) :O)
7 mins
  -> Bueno creo que no hace falta especificar "heads" en este caso... Así es como todos lo decimos..

agree  VRN
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Hector Aires: Agrí con Álvaro
1 hr
  -> zanx!