KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

date rape drugs

Spanish translation: droga para violación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date rape drug
Spanish translation:droga para violación
Entered by: Camille Hinojosa

22:55 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: date rape drugs
Date rape drugs are pills put into a person's drink without her knowledge and cause the individual to subsequently develop a brief period of amnesia. The pills are used to drug an individual so that she is not aware that she has been raped.
Camille Hinojosa
United States
droga para violación
Explanation:
Te recomiendo la referencia:

http://www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/senate/members/dist2/pr00/...

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Narcóticos utilizados para violar a alguien durante una cita...
MikeGarcia
5Somniferos / Afrodisiacos/ drogasMaria-Jose Pastor
5droga para violación
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Narcóticos utilizados para violar a alguien durante una cita...


Explanation:
This translation comes more from the meaning expressed in the context than from the words themselves."Date rape drugs" = "drogas para violar durante una cita", for example.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Lo único que faltaba,violadores que drogan a sus víctimas! Gracias,Oso.

agree  claudia bagnardi: puajj. There´s no end to human evil!
24 mins
  -> I couldn't agree more,Claudia! Thank you, Señora.

agree  two2tango
33 mins
  -> Gracias,hermanos tangueros!

agree  Mariana Barrancos
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Mariana!

agree  Medicalese
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Medicalese!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
droga para violación


Explanation:
Te recomiendo la referencia:

http://www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/senate/members/dist2/pr00/...

Saludos,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/senate/members/dist2/pr00/...
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Somniferos / Afrodisiacos/ drogas


Explanation:
Somniferos / afrodisiacos/ drogas que se meten el la bebida de la chica sin que ella lo sepa y producen un estado de amnesia. Se utilizan para que no se de cuenta de que la han violado.

En mi epoca los muy desesperados se confiaban en los afectos del alcohol.... como cambia la vida.....



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301