KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tunneling SLEEVE

Spanish translation: tunelizador con manga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tunneling SLEEVE
Spanish translation:tunelizador con manga
Entered by: Maria Celia Costanzo

21:26 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tunneling SLEEVE
En otro pasaje del mismo manual se habla de CUFF, y se ha traducido como MANGUITO.

Slide catheter tunneling sleeve over the catheter making certain that the sleeve completely covers the tip of the catheter.
xxxGerMon
tunelizador con manga
Explanation:
The Slider™ GDS is the first, pre-packaged graft tunneling system available. The graft "protection sleeve" and easy to use attachment system enable insertion of the graft into a tunnel in a "no incision contact" fashion with the least amount of trauma possible. The graft glides through the tunnel with no contact by surgical gloves, surgical instruments or skin surface, maximizing infection prevention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que la diferencia está en que \"Tool\" es el instrumento de tunelización, y \"sleeve\" es el protector transparente, como podrás ver en la foto del link adjunto.
Selected response from:

Maria Celia Costanzo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tunelizador con manga
Maria Celia Costanzo
3manga del tunelizadorSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunelizador con manga


Explanation:
The Slider™ GDS is the first, pre-packaged graft tunneling system available. The graft "protection sleeve" and easy to use attachment system enable insertion of the graft into a tunnel in a "no incision contact" fashion with the least amount of trauma possible. The graft glides through the tunnel with no contact by surgical gloves, surgical instruments or skin surface, maximizing infection prevention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que la diferencia está en que \"Tool\" es el instrumento de tunelización, y \"sleeve\" es el protector transparente, como podrás ver en la foto del link adjunto.


    Reference: http://www.ctsnet.org/atriummed/product/666
Maria Celia Costanzo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Alberto!

agree  mónica alfonso
19 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica!!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manga del tunelizador


Explanation:
1) Tunneling sleeve = manga del tunelizador

2) Tunneling tool = (instrumento) tunelizador


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506