KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

code red

Spanish translation: nivel de alerta roja/máxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:code red
Spanish translation:nivel de alerta roja/máxima
Entered by: xxxcarlalama

21:41 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: code red
There've been an explosion, a lot of people died in it.
A Code Red has been issued.
xxxcarlalama
nivel de alerta roja/máxima
Explanation:
A suggestion.saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-09 00:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que quedaría mejor como Alerta roja, o Alerta máxima.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Tks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9nivel de alerta roja/máxima
Marian Martin
3código rojo
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
código rojo


Explanation:
Una sugestión.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nivel de alerta roja/máxima


Explanation:
A suggestion.saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-09 00:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que quedaría mejor como Alerta roja, o Alerta máxima.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  transmidi
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry!

agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás.

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfecto!!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paula.

agree  Marina56: De acuerdísimo.
2 days14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.