KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bill ( en este contexto)

Spanish translation: Factura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill ( en este contexto)
Spanish translation:Factura
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

16:04 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bill ( en este contexto)
TAKEOVER

Equal to each individual's prior time served. Given to employees and dependents listed on most recent bill. If individual effective dates are not provided, credit equal to 50 percent of the group's prior time served will be used.

NOTA: Se trata de la información sobre pólizas de seguros que la compañía da a sus empleados
Ana
Factura
Explanation:
la factura mas reciente -

insurance companies bill companies each month for the monthly premium, attached to the bill is a list of all covered employees and number of dependents.

Worked as benefits manager for a small firm for over ten years.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nómina de personal
María Eugenia García
5 +1FacturaMaria-Jose Pastor
5documento
Mercedes Pacheco
4Listadorhandler
4listado
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listado


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listado


Explanation:
Literal. Se trata del listado de empleados y dependientes segurados.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documento


Explanation:
Es otra traducción posible de "bill"

Dicionario Politécnico de Díaz de Santos

Mercedes Pacheco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nómina de personal


Explanation:
Así se llama la lista donde se incluyen a todos los empleados y dependientes que están asegurados por una Compañía.


    In-house translator at a top Insurance Company
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
1 min

agree  Ambra Principe
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factura


Explanation:
la factura mas reciente -

insurance companies bill companies each month for the monthly premium, attached to the bill is a list of all covered employees and number of dependents.

Worked as benefits manager for a small firm for over ten years.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla
5 hrs