KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bungee cord

Spanish translation: cuerda elástica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bungee cord
Spanish translation:cuerda elástica

17:16 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bungee cord
It's a stretchy thick elastic cord, with hooks on the ends, usually used to temporarily attach things to the back of a bicycle, fasten a box to a dolly (cart), etc.
(I guess they're also used in bungee jumping.)
Ardith
cuerda elástica
Explanation:
That's what it is.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuerda elástica
Henry Hinds
4 +2Cuerda elástica bungeeLuz Dumanowsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuerda elástica


Explanation:
That's what it is.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Yep, you're right ......
1 hr

agree  Damian Cassani
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuerda elástica bungee


Explanation:
This is what I found.
... Encontrado en: http://www.ociojoven.com. Bungee jumping, saltos con cuerda elástica 27.05.2002 13:30. Aunque algunos lo consideran ...
http://www.ociojoven.com/article/articleprint

Tiempo Libre en tiempolibre.OcioJoven.com - ... Bungee jumping, saltos con cuerda elástica por: Ganondorft ( 27.05.2002 13:30 ) Votos: 11 Comentarios: 4 Aunque algunos lo consideran una variante del puenting ...
http://www.ociojoven.com/article/archive/12/0

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ide: O simplemente cuerda bungee. Lo de la elasticidad está implícito.
4 hrs
  -> sí, de acuerdo. Gracias

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias