KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

l will love you my whole life and no other

Spanish translation: Toda mi vida te amaré solo a ti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:l will love you my whole life and no other
Spanish translation:Toda mi vida te amaré solo a ti
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:33 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: l will love you my whole life and no other
it is used to describe the love between a man and a woman
robert
Toda mi vida te amaré solo a ti
Explanation:
lifelong commitment..umm
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Toda mi vida te amaré solo a ti
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2Por siempre te amaré sólo a ti/Por siempre sólo a ti te amaréJosé Gallego Aza
5Te amaré toda mi vida y ningun/a otro/a...
María T. Vargas
4Toda la/mi vida te amaré a ti y a nadie más/ninguna otraTradjur
4No amaré a nadie en toda mi vida, sólo a ti.
Javier Wasserzug
4Solo te amaré a tí y a nadie más, por toda mi vida.Edgardo Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por siempre te amaré sólo a ti/Por siempre sólo a ti te amaré


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

José Gallego Aza
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise!

agree  mbuttiker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te amaré toda mi vida y ningun/a otro/a...


Explanation:
Although since there's no further context I cannot be sure of "and no other" as I don't know what follows. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-22 15:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you gave the context, you can say "Te amaré toda mi vida/mi vida entera y solamente a ti y a nadie más."

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No amaré a nadie en toda mi vida, sólo a ti.


Explanation:
Un poco más de poesía...

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Toda mi vida te amaré solo a ti


Explanation:
lifelong commitment..umm

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I like the simplicity of this variant
18 mins
  -> Short and sweet! Thanks Kathryn!

neutral  Javier Wasserzug: Sólo con tilde, cuando reemplaza a "solamente".
26 mins
  -> Thank you. I missed it.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Quizá quiere decir que la amará sólo en esta vida, dejando abierta la posibilidad de amar a otras en vidas posteriores. ¡¡¡¡Hombres!!!
54 mins
  -> Tu sabras...

agree  LadyofArcadia: I, too, like the simplicity of this line!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Virginia Feinmann
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solo te amaré a tí y a nadie más, por toda mi vida.


Explanation:
¿Tiene alguien un pañuelo?

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toda la/mi vida te amaré a ti y a nadie más/ninguna otra


Explanation:
A mí en este tipo de textos con función básicamente expresiva me parece importante mantener el énfasis de "no other"; "sólo a ti" (por cierto, lo de la tilde sólo es obligatorio cuando hay riesgo de confusión con "solo" de 'soledad') no tiene el mismo valor expresivo, para mi gusto. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12