KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"Upper New York State"

Spanish translation: el norte del estado de Nueva York


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Upper New York State"
Spanish translation:el norte del estado de Nueva York
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:42 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literatura
English term or phrase: "Upper New York State"
it all would be the same in Upper New York State
Sacher_M
el norte del estado de Nueva York
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el norte del estado de Nueva York
Henry Hinds
4Zona Norteña del Estado Nueva York
N Ivan Contreras


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"upper new york state"
el norte del estado de Nueva York


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steven.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"upper new york state"
Zona Norteña del Estado Nueva York


Explanation:
Hopefully obvious, y es mas fiel no colocar el "de"

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
40 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz, sigo pensando que nuestra opción mejor que la elegida. Gajes del oficio.

disagree  Javier Wasserzug: Solamente New York es nombre propio, por eso, son la únicas palabras que van con mayúsculas. Aún cuando aparecen así en el original.
19 hrs
  -> podrías observar que en el original Upper y ciertamente State están en mayúsculas