KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

makes quaint reading

Spanish translation: suena anticuado/fuera de tiempo (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes quaint reading
Spanish translation:suena anticuado/fuera de tiempo (en este contexto)
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

21:09 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: makes quaint reading
Very little attention appears to have been given to what his Autobiography called "the first serious attack" on his preaching. W.Y. Fullerton, one of his best-known biographers, passed over it in a couple of paragraphs and through the whole matter "makes quaint reading". Lewis Drummond¡s recent work on Spurgeon extends to more than eight hundred pages, yet he also scarcely touches on his first controvery and supposes that it merely involved "differences in finer theological points."
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
suena anticuado/fuera de tiempo
Explanation:
This Handbook, by the way, is so outdated that it makes quaint reading, and made quaint reading even then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 21:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsloan.com/catalogues/Greene/u.htm
http://www.spurgeon.org/misc/bio16.htm
http://www.grandlodgescotland.com/index.php?option=com_conte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-08 21:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fcjsisters.org/network/Britain/heritage-mission.h...
http://www.jhsnb.ca/hart.htm
and so on...
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Creo que "suena anticuado" va mejor con el contexto. Fue una época en que los avances significativos de la ciencia llevaron a algunos teólogos a repensar hasta la inspiración de la Biblia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suena anticuado/fuera de tiempo
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +1es una lectura peculiar/pintoresca
Marina Herrera
4es extraño de leer
camaranti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suena anticuado/fuera de tiempo


Explanation:
This Handbook, by the way, is so outdated that it makes quaint reading, and made quaint reading even then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 21:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsloan.com/catalogues/Greene/u.htm
http://www.spurgeon.org/misc/bio16.htm
http://www.grandlodgescotland.com/index.php?option=com_conte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-08 21:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fcjsisters.org/network/Britain/heritage-mission.h...
http://www.jhsnb.ca/hart.htm
and so on...

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Creo que "suena anticuado" va mejor con el contexto. Fue una época en que los avances significativos de la ciencia llevaron a algunos teólogos a repensar hasta la inspiración de la Biblia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Egmont. Marina tiene razón también.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es una lectura peculiar/pintoresca


Explanation:
quaint in English has ambivalent meanings that range from odd to antiquated, simplistic, peculiar, charming or interesting etc. If you can't tell from other clues what the biographer had in mind, the best answer would be something like peculiar since there seems to be a negative allusion in the par. quoted; or pintoresca if it's more positive in the context of other things.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=quaint&x=47&y=19
Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: But of course, said in a disparaging way.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth. I agree.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es extraño de leer


Explanation:
Propongo esta opción con el contexto de la cita en mente (el libro "Charles Haddon Spurgeon: A Biography" de F. Y. Fullerton, 1966):

"In later numbers of the magazine the editor could go no further than to ask prayer "for this young man whom we earnestly hope the Lord has sent among us.
*It makes quaint reading* and, viewed in retrospect, most foolish. Probably some of the things discussed by others today will seem as quaint and foolish in the days to come."

Lo que yo entiendo aquí es que el "IT" de "it makes quaint reading" se refiere a lo que se publicó en esa ocasión y en una serie de editoriales anteriores en las que se ponía en duda la calidad de cristiano, la fe y las intenciones de Spurgeon para con la iglesia.

Sería interesante, además, saber si la biografía que se cita ya fue traducida al español para poder ver cómo se tradujo esa frase.

Por último, si no se quiere dejar de lado la idea de "old-fashioned" que aparece en varias definiciones de diccionarios, pordrías poner "suena extraño y anticuado".

camaranti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish