KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

manifold

Spanish translation: con creces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifold
Spanish translation:con creces
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:11 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: manifold
Proverbs 6:30-35:
"Men do not despise a thief, if he steal to satisfy his soul when he is hungry; But if he be found, he shall restore sevenfold; he shall give all the substance of his house. But whoso committeth adultery with a woman lacketh understanding: he that doeth it destroyeth his own soul. A wound and dishonour shall he get; and his reproach shall not be wiped away. For jealousy is the rage of a man: therefore he will not spare in the day of vengeance. He will not regard any ransom; neither will he rest content, though thou givest many gifts."

Yet a thief must suffer, although he is pitied when hunger urges him on to steal. He shall restore manifold, according to the law; and if he cannot make the ample restitution required, he must give all the substance of his house.
Ana Juliá
Spain
con creces
Explanation:
Pagará o reparará el daño con creces, sería mi sugerencia.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3con creces
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2muchas veces, múltiplerhandler
5multiplique...
karin förster handley
4...deberá restituir/devolver más de lo robado...
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muchas veces, múltiple


Explanation:
twofold = dos veces, de dos formas
sevenfold = siete veces, de siete formas
manifold = muchas veces, múltiple





    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: por partida múltiple
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Gabo Pena: múltiple, definitivamente! =8^j
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tauros.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...deberá restituir/devolver más de lo robado...


Explanation:
manifold me parece que se usa para definir que debe devolver varias veces lo que se robó. Otra alternativa más neutra podría ser:

...DEBERÁ RESTITUIR/DEVOLVER ABUNDANTEMENTE...


SUERTE!!!!


    OXFORD SUPERLEX
Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con creces


Explanation:
Pagará o reparará el daño con creces, sería mi sugerencia.

Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrna: this is a good interpretation
8 mins

agree  agtranslat
55 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiplique...


Explanation:
Ana, en :

http://www.biblegateway.com/languages/

están las Escrituras en todos los idiomas. Puedes copiar y pegar las citas, buscando Libro, Capítulo y Versículos.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10