KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sport-specific

Spanish translation: para la clase de entrenamiento que se realiza puntualmente para la práctica del triatlón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport-specific
Spanish translation:para la clase de entrenamiento que se realiza puntualmente para la práctica del triatlón
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

14:01 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: sport-specific
Part II introduces you to some important tools that will help you train more intelligently and more effectively, resulting in improved performances. You'll find out how to use heart rate training for your current fitness level and adjust your target zones for ***sport-specific*** triathlon training.
Ana Juliá
Spain
para la clase de entrenamiento que se realiza puntualmente para la práctica del triatlón
Explanation:

Hola Ana: "Sport-specific" significa que es lo indicado puntualmente para ese deporte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 15:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá te pego la definición de "sport-specific" que aparece en una patente:

Run specific training method - Patent 6482128 - Sport specific means exercising muscles in a way that they are used during a particular activity, such that runners run, swimmers swim, etc. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6482128.html - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para la clase de entrenamiento que se realiza puntualmente para la práctica del triatlón
Monica Colangelo
4para cada uno de los deportes que componen el entreanmiento...Rebeca Larios
3acondicionar las zonas para los distintos tipos de deporte del entrenamiento de triatlón
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para cada uno de los deportes que componen el entreanmiento...


Explanation:
:)

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acondicionar las zonas para los distintos tipos de deporte del entrenamiento de triatlón


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para la clase de entrenamiento que se realiza puntualmente para la práctica del triatlón


Explanation:

Hola Ana: "Sport-specific" significa que es lo indicado puntualmente para ese deporte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 15:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá te pego la definición de "sport-specific" que aparece en una patente:

Run specific training method - Patent 6482128 - Sport specific means exercising muscles in a way that they are used during a particular activity, such that runners run, swimmers swim, etc. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6482128.html - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias