KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Please choose a currency

Spanish translation: Por favor, escoja una moneda


09:53 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Please choose a currency
to choose a currency (like EUR or US Dollars) in a internet shop
alex1965
Spanish translation:Por favor, escoja una moneda
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Por favor, escoja una moneda
Circe
4 +2Por favor, seleccione una divisa
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1Por favor, escoja una moneda
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1por favor, elija el tipo de moneda
kirchner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por favor, escoja una moneda


Explanation:
:o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yo no pondría el 'por favor'.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marijke :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por favor, escoja una moneda


Explanation:
In other contexts, currency could also be translated as "divisa", but here I´d just use moneda.

Regards,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por favor, elija el tipo de moneda


Explanation:
es una cuestión de matíz, ya que si no parece que hablamos de una moneda "fisicamente", cuando "currency"
se refiere al tipo o clase de moneda utilizar. Esta podría ser otra versión: "Elija la moneda a utilizar", etc.....

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: No es breve, como me parece.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por favor, seleccione una divisa


Explanation:
should work fine.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, mejor divisa.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, es más formal nada más.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, mejor divisa.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.