KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vis a vis

Spanish translation: directamente a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vis a vis
Spanish translation:directamente a
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

09:36 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vis a vis
This is taken from an email:

...you can email him your concerns regarding tech support vis a vis RJ Kita in Colombia...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
En relación a/ Concerniente a/ Frente a frente=directamente
Explanation:
Lamento lo que te dije antes.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Gracias, Anykev, tu "directamente" me cerró exacto. Gracias a los demás. Scabredon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2En relación a/ Concerniente a/ Frente a frente=directamente
Angela C.
5 +1relacionado conHenri Barreiro Domingo
5en lo que concierne a / en lo relativo a
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En relación a/ Concerniente a/ Frente a frente=directamente


Explanation:
Lamento lo que te dije antes.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Gracias, Anykev, tu "directamente" me cerró exacto. Gracias a los demás. Scabredon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki!

agree  Marqui?o: 100%
5 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relacionado con


Explanation:
tocando a

dos posibilidades.

Suerte Gabriel

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en lo que concierne a / en lo relativo a


Explanation:
con respecto a

son más posibilidades

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147