KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

QEC Kits

Spanish translation: Quick engine change.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QEC Kits
Spanish translation:Quick engine change.
Entered by: odisea

10:04 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft, aviation
English term or phrase: QEC Kits
List of Service Bulletins incorporated in the Aircraft, Engines, Engine Core Mocules, QEC Kits or components thereof.
odisea
Quick engine change.
Explanation:
Las siglas QEC significan Quick engine change. En la página web que te indico abajo encontrarás más informació. Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo.

Jesús Garrido Muro. Traductor inglés - español
Selected response from:

Jesus Garrido-Muro
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"QEC kits - Quick Engine-Change kits". No hay que traducirHerman Vilella
5Quick engine change.
Jesus Garrido-Muro
5Quick engine change.
Jesus Garrido-Muro
4kits para el cambio rápido de motor
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quick engine change.


Explanation:
Las siglas QEC significan Quick engine change. En la página web que te indico abajo encontrarás más informació. Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo.

Jesús Garrido Muro. Traductor inglés - español


    Reference: http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1997/12(December)/05-Dec...
Jesus Garrido-Muro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quick engine change.


Explanation:
Las siglas QEC significan Quick engine change. En la página web que te indico abajo encontrarás más informació. Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo.

Jesús Garrido Muro. Traductor inglés - español


    Reference: http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1997/12(December)/05-Dec...
Jesus Garrido-Muro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qec kits
kits para el cambio rápido de motor


Explanation:
En el Diccionario aeronáutico, civil y militar (José Velasco Sales - Paraninfo) aparece esta traducción para QEC, es decir, quick engine change, que es un término común de mantenimiento en aeronáutica.

Gratas horas,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-01 10:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a QEC (Quick Engine Change) for the R-1830 on an A-frame at NAS Whidbey and in a couple of days we would be on our way again. But, we took a different route, and again did not make it to Kodiak.

http://www.daileyint.com/flying/flywar11.htm

By early June 1942, the first batch of 37 P-47B’s were issued to the 56th Fighter Group, with the 63rd Fighter Squadron being stationed at Republic’s Farmingdale airfield. One problem faced almost immediately involved the difficulty of changing engines on the B model Thunderbolts. Maintenance crews were finding this operation to be very time consuming. Republic responded with their first major change to the P-47 airframe. An 8-inch extension of the fuselage, forward of firewall allowed for a new Quick Engine Change (QEC) design that cut the time required to hang a new engine by better than 60%.

http://home.att.net/~historyzone/Seversky-Republic4.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"QEC kits - Quick Engine-Change kits". No hay que traducir


Explanation:
al español la gran mayoría de términos aeronáuticos, pues está establecido el inglés como idioma y estilo oficial de la aviación mudial.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531