KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vagues de roche

English translation: rock/reef breaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vagues de roche
English translation:rock/reef breaks
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:44 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: vagues de roche
In a section entitled
Voile ou Moteur

Là où je vis, au Pays Basque, la mer est difficile et l’environnement immédiat se prête davantage à des sorties au moteur.
Ce que j’adore, c’est partir au large en bateau pour aller surfer les vagues de roche.

I'm a bit perplexed by vagues de roche. Is this something specific to the Pays Basque?
If so how close to the shore would they be? Is there a specific term for them in English?
I also need to know what's the best way to translate "au large" and this depends on what this term refers to.
I feel that local knowledge is required.

Any help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
rock breaks
Explanation:
Not listed as one of the three here

http://www.surfing-waves.com/peeling_waves.htm

but you get the message below.

Les Landes, pour le surfeur, se visitent du Sud au Nord. C'est ainsi. Pour comprendre la richesse de ce littoral, qui abrite les meilleurs BEACHBREAKS (vagues qui cassent sur du sable, par opposition aux vagues de ROCHER) du monde, il faut monter progressivement vers le nord, vers la côte sauvage.
http://www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/fra/tpl/mag5/art20060...

Reef shoes are a good idea for coral and ROCK BREAKs. ...
www.nomadsurfers.com/English/Costarica/costarica_witches.ht...

The surf guide will analyze the swell before you arrive and give your group a few different ... Coiba offers a combination of reef, sand, and ROCK BREAKs. ...
www.quiksilvertravel.com/?pageID=531

In southwestern Iceland several miles of beach and ROCK BREAKs play host to a cadre of NATO affiliated surfers, occasionally joined by the odd traveler. ...
www.surfermag.com/features/onlineexclusives/iceland06

The southern part of the island is windier because of the south east trade winds. There are waves for every standard, from gently breaking FLAT ROCK BREAKs to the very fast shallow reef breaks far offshore.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/sports/features/surftrail3.shtm...

Some of the breaks are beach breaks, reef breaks and ROCK BREAKs. Also, Swami's in Encinitas is more of a soul surfing spot with three or more people taking ...
www.epinions.com/content_103676087940

I assume these things are far enough offshore to require motoring out there (for surfing with a board).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rock" or "reef" probably makes little difference. Both appear to be used for "high spots" offshore along that piece of coastline.

France has numerous quality beach breaks, pointbreaks and some offshore REEFS, perfect for beginners, but also challenging in autumn and winter for the experienced thrill seeking big wave surfers"

Mimizan Plage
Nice little village, I've surfed here with 3 meters and it was perfect. If there is a real terrible smell in the morning :GO surfing it's OFFSHORE
(delete apostrophe, I think)
http://www.globalsurfers.com/france.cfm

Fifty years on, Biarritz is the undisputed European capital of surf. Whether it’s slow wavelets for beginners or monstrous OFFSHORE REEFS for the pros, the area has something for everyone.
Booties are always worth bringing if you’re surfing REEFS.
http://sterling-magazine.com/2008/01/01/a-surfers-guide-to-b...

At Hossegor the CONTINENTAL SHELF JUST OFFSHORE creates heart stopping waves packed with power. For a more mellow surf, head to grand Plage in Biarritz. http://www.bbc.co.uk/cornwall/have_your_say/surfing.shtml

Spot: Guethary-Parlementia, France
Description:
I paddled out from the lifeguard hut on the beach. It was a FAIR DISTANCE OFFSHORE, and me and the camel ferral looked in anticipation as the wave picked up from nothing
http://www.wannasurf.com/community/index.php?option=com_wclo...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 16:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confuse you, it looks as if you might be able to say "sea break" or "offshore break" too!

The OFFSHORE SURFING in New Caledonia is concentrated mainly offshore in the south province. Some of these surf breaks are:. DUMBEA: Left and Right. ...
www.surftravelcompany.com/SURF_NEW_CALEDONIA.htm

The most recent areas of development include our extreme open ocean big cat racing systems and our open ocean hydrofoil paddle board for OFFSHORE SURFING. ...
www.gumbylock.com.au/Aussie/html/Links/Links_O.html

Adrenaline addicts are TOWED IN BY JET SKI to a legendary, DEEP-SEA BREAK called Jaws. ...
www.fodors.com/world/north america/usa/hawaii/maui/activity...

No one has surfed these waves before; it’s a good feeling to hear the locals say the first person to ever surf the si bruk (SEA BREAK) standing on foam and ...
www.wavehunters.com/png/PNG_Saint_Matthias_Surf.asp
(not sure that this one IS offshore though ...)


It has a spectacular SEA BREAK for surfers, which can be admired from one of the many outdoor cafes along the avenue. Take time to watch local teams play ...
www.hotproperty.co.uk/overseas/property_search/details/1055...
(not sure that this one IS offshore though ...)

And the large artificial island (SEA BREAK) protecting the port had waves ... With surf so big, this wasn't the ideal scouting trip - all the beaches looked ...
www.kayaktrips.net/sea-kayak/000138.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-22 12:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My interpretation: there is not a great deal of logical connection between the ideas expressed.
1. la mer est difficile et l’environnement immédiat se prête davantage à des sorties au moteur.
2. Ce que j’adore, c’est partir au large en bateau pour aller surfer les vagues de roche.

So, when he goes sailing, it's best to use the engine to get away from the port. And incidently, independently of how he gets his boat out, he likes to take it out to these places where he can surf the break on his board, presumably having anchored his boat nearby or having someone else to sail/motor it for him.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Another difficult one to grade, since Guys answer gave me matter for thought too. What I wanted to be precise about was that the reef breaks were offshore. I couldn't use tow-in here, since I have a fair idea of what kind of boat he uses and it's not what I've seen on the may images of this type of surfing. This guy likes his creature comforts. I imagine he goes out on a speedboat with friends and surfs back on his surfboard.
Thanks for all you references Bourth (as usual :-)) and thanks for all the other suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rock breaksxxxBourth
4(tow-in surfing on) offshore reefs/breaks
Guy Bray
3 +1rock washback or surgeback waves
Drmanu49
4stopper waves
fourth
3rock wavesMatthewLaSon
1underwater rock waves
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
underwater rock waves


Explanation:
Just thinking that maybe he means waves created by underwater rocks further out to sea. (I'm not suggesting anything as big as the wave in the link...!)


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/01/12/sports/othersports/12surfi...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: I'm sorry but I'll have to un-agree in light of the new information
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock washback or surgeback waves


Explanation:
Strong southerly wind catches washback from large wave that struck Castle breakwater, ... rough seas off Albecq, west coast of Guernsey, Channel Islands ...
www.jrinaldiphotography.com/hack/feed.mg?Type=search&Data=s... - 446k

posed of three basic facies: washback- and surgeback-deposited sands and. breccias, fall-back breccias, and amalgamated slumped target-rock blocks ...
www.springerlink.com/index/k252nx253v264373.pdf -

au large would be at sea or away from the coast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 15:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as suggested by Colin: head out to sea / head offshore


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "partir au large": head out to sea / head offshore
13 mins
  -> Thank you Colin.

neutral  fourth: You can get this in any sea, particularly wind against tide. It has nothing to do with surgeback.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry to disagree with you on that one, I would definitely not take a boat out in stopper waves. I've been sailing for 45 years...

neutral  Graham macLachlan: my first thought too but maybe it's an upwelling
4 hrs
  -> Could be that too Graham.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock waves


Explanation:
Hello,

Aren't these just "rock waves"?

See here:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://lh3.google.com...


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock breaks


Explanation:
Not listed as one of the three here

http://www.surfing-waves.com/peeling_waves.htm

but you get the message below.

Les Landes, pour le surfeur, se visitent du Sud au Nord. C'est ainsi. Pour comprendre la richesse de ce littoral, qui abrite les meilleurs BEACHBREAKS (vagues qui cassent sur du sable, par opposition aux vagues de ROCHER) du monde, il faut monter progressivement vers le nord, vers la côte sauvage.
http://www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/fra/tpl/mag5/art20060...

Reef shoes are a good idea for coral and ROCK BREAKs. ...
www.nomadsurfers.com/English/Costarica/costarica_witches.ht...

The surf guide will analyze the swell before you arrive and give your group a few different ... Coiba offers a combination of reef, sand, and ROCK BREAKs. ...
www.quiksilvertravel.com/?pageID=531

In southwestern Iceland several miles of beach and ROCK BREAKs play host to a cadre of NATO affiliated surfers, occasionally joined by the odd traveler. ...
www.surfermag.com/features/onlineexclusives/iceland06

The southern part of the island is windier because of the south east trade winds. There are waves for every standard, from gently breaking FLAT ROCK BREAKs to the very fast shallow reef breaks far offshore.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/sports/features/surftrail3.shtm...

Some of the breaks are beach breaks, reef breaks and ROCK BREAKs. Also, Swami's in Encinitas is more of a soul surfing spot with three or more people taking ...
www.epinions.com/content_103676087940

I assume these things are far enough offshore to require motoring out there (for surfing with a board).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rock" or "reef" probably makes little difference. Both appear to be used for "high spots" offshore along that piece of coastline.

France has numerous quality beach breaks, pointbreaks and some offshore REEFS, perfect for beginners, but also challenging in autumn and winter for the experienced thrill seeking big wave surfers"

Mimizan Plage
Nice little village, I've surfed here with 3 meters and it was perfect. If there is a real terrible smell in the morning :GO surfing it's OFFSHORE
(delete apostrophe, I think)
http://www.globalsurfers.com/france.cfm

Fifty years on, Biarritz is the undisputed European capital of surf. Whether it’s slow wavelets for beginners or monstrous OFFSHORE REEFS for the pros, the area has something for everyone.
Booties are always worth bringing if you’re surfing REEFS.
http://sterling-magazine.com/2008/01/01/a-surfers-guide-to-b...

At Hossegor the CONTINENTAL SHELF JUST OFFSHORE creates heart stopping waves packed with power. For a more mellow surf, head to grand Plage in Biarritz. http://www.bbc.co.uk/cornwall/have_your_say/surfing.shtml

Spot: Guethary-Parlementia, France
Description:
I paddled out from the lifeguard hut on the beach. It was a FAIR DISTANCE OFFSHORE, and me and the camel ferral looked in anticipation as the wave picked up from nothing
http://www.wannasurf.com/community/index.php?option=com_wclo...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 16:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confuse you, it looks as if you might be able to say "sea break" or "offshore break" too!

The OFFSHORE SURFING in New Caledonia is concentrated mainly offshore in the south province. Some of these surf breaks are:. DUMBEA: Left and Right. ...
www.surftravelcompany.com/SURF_NEW_CALEDONIA.htm

The most recent areas of development include our extreme open ocean big cat racing systems and our open ocean hydrofoil paddle board for OFFSHORE SURFING. ...
www.gumbylock.com.au/Aussie/html/Links/Links_O.html

Adrenaline addicts are TOWED IN BY JET SKI to a legendary, DEEP-SEA BREAK called Jaws. ...
www.fodors.com/world/north america/usa/hawaii/maui/activity...

No one has surfed these waves before; it’s a good feeling to hear the locals say the first person to ever surf the si bruk (SEA BREAK) standing on foam and ...
www.wavehunters.com/png/PNG_Saint_Matthias_Surf.asp
(not sure that this one IS offshore though ...)


It has a spectacular SEA BREAK for surfers, which can be admired from one of the many outdoor cafes along the avenue. Take time to watch local teams play ...
www.hotproperty.co.uk/overseas/property_search/details/1055...
(not sure that this one IS offshore though ...)

And the large artificial island (SEA BREAK) protecting the port had waves ... With surf so big, this wasn't the ideal scouting trip - all the beaches looked ...
www.kayaktrips.net/sea-kayak/000138.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-22 12:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My interpretation: there is not a great deal of logical connection between the ideas expressed.
1. la mer est difficile et l’environnement immédiat se prête davantage à des sorties au moteur.
2. Ce que j’adore, c’est partir au large en bateau pour aller surfer les vagues de roche.

So, when he goes sailing, it's best to use the engine to get away from the port. And incidently, independently of how he gets his boat out, he likes to take it out to these places where he can surf the break on his board, presumably having anchored his boat nearby or having someone else to sail/motor it for him.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Another difficult one to grade, since Guys answer gave me matter for thought too. What I wanted to be precise about was that the reef breaks were offshore. I couldn't use tow-in here, since I have a fair idea of what kind of boat he uses and it's not what I've seen on the may images of this type of surfing. This guy likes his creature comforts. I imagine he goes out on a speedboat with friends and surfs back on his surfboard.
Thanks for all you references Bourth (as usual :-)) and thanks for all the other suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: That's what I was trying to say :-))
15 mins

neutral  fourth: Hello, Bourth!This is about sailing a boat. Choice between sail or motor. What waves are called that leave you with no way on!!This is not answering the question What does he do? Anchor(!!) his boat, surf in , then...?What about the motor? There are waves
2 hrs
  -> Only if you believe it's about sailing a boat, which I don't, on the strength of what we have.

neutral  Drmanu49: Would you take a boat in the break?
3 hrs
  -> I think he's taking the boat TO the break, to surf it with a board.

agree  Graham macLachlan: it would be silly to take a boat into a breaking wave//looks like you're right
3 hrs
  -> I think he's taking the boat TO the break, to surf it with a board.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopper waves


Explanation:
The waves near here, Biarritz and along the Landes shores, can break easily, hence the surfing. Generally, if you have enough room you can sail out of most places, in a decent boat. But in constricted spaces or a lumbering old hulk, having your way knocked out of you by stopper waves would leave you with no steering. You'd have to put the engine on, if you had one.
Then again, if you have a nice flat-bottomed boat and can get up speed on a reach , heading up and over breaking waves is exhilirating.
And then again, sailing into big waves is fantastic, pushing the boat into the wave then letting it out on the top. But you don't get very far.
What was the question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"partir au large" is to head out to sea, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appeal to all sailors to come now and heave overboard these landlubbers. I'll add my 3,000 nautical miles to yours. C'mon me beauties!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-22 17:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a lot of talk here about "heading" out against the impossible odds. We're actually talking about the great enjoyment of sailing big waves. They lift you up and you work with them. Have any of you had waves break down onto your foredeck, pushing bows under? Me neither.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Sailboat or motorboat in stopper waves?
3 hrs
  -> Sailing boat. It's the fundamental question of whether to turn on the motor(possibly leaving jib up to stabilise)

neutral  Graham macLachlan: oh hell, she's holed below the waterline, get the pumps out! :-)//poor old Harry Tate
1 day1 hr
  -> Couldn't agree more Graham. But you shouldn't speak of the First Mate like that. Not Marlin spike in hand!That IS a marlin spike??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tow-in surfing on) offshore reefs/breaks


Explanation:
Common surfing term here in California: check on Google. Many of the biggest waves form on reefs up to miles offshore, and you need a (power) boat to get there, and for entry to (and rescue from) these huge mountains of water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In place of further explanation, see:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=tow-in surfing&s...

Guy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In place of further explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=tow-in surfing&s...
Guy


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tow-in_surfing
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish