KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

maintenance courante

English translation: Routine maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maintenance courante
English translation:Routine maintenance
Entered by: Richard Flight

13:19 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Refineries
French term or phrase: maintenance courante
Job description for a "maintenance courante" engineer in an oil refinery.

Full job description is:
"ensuring uninterrupted installation availability while optimising costs and concurrently guaranteeing all safety, environmental and quality-related criteria are fulfilled, scheduling and co-ordinating maintenance work, establishing new maintenance contracts, etc.

Is it Scheduled Maintenance or Preventive Maintenance?
Richard Flight
France
routine maintenance
Explanation:
routine maintenance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everyday maintenance
Tache courante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everyday maintenance
Tache courante
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, and please pardon late grading!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9routine maintenance
Rebecca Lowery
4current maintenance
Yakov Tomara
4everyday maintenance/ running repairsRachel Carrée
4general everyday maintenanceOlivier Roland
4running maintenance
Steven Geller
4Maintenance schedule
ALI DJEBLI
4ongoing maintenance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing maintenance


Explanation:
HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance schedule


Explanation:
ex:etablir le calendrier de maintenance...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
routine maintenance


Explanation:
routine maintenance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everyday maintenance
Tache courante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. everyday maintenance
Tache courante

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, and please pardon late grading!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. Robert & Collins and frequently used in job descriptions ex: Eastman Kodak
41 mins

agree  GerardP: or running maintenance
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, everyday maintenance combining both preventive and curative maintenance
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Covers both scheduled and preventative maintenance
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: day-to-day maintenance
3 hrs

agree  Andy Lauriston: primarily preventive (scheduled or not)
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
17 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running maintenance


Explanation:
running maintenance

From Termium...

Anglais :Métiers

ASR1 VMS 16 Operation and Running Maintenance s CORRECT

311.40 s CORRECT

OBS - The trade specialty qualification code is 3

Français :Métiers

ASR1 VMS 16 Fonctionnement et maintenance courante s CORRECT

311.40 s CORRECT

OBS - Le code de qualification de spécialiste (métiers) est 311.40. s

Here are some examples


Key Indicators--The Measure of Reliability -
... is outside of ***running maintenance*** such as changing oil ... ñ helping the reliability
engineer at a specific location ... MTBF. One large oil refinery measures MTBF by ...
www.pump-zone.com/articles/articles/key-ind.htm

MUFTI JUNAID ULLAH -
... REFINERY LTD. (Joint venture ADNOC ... A highly successful engineer, coordinator and
team player ... Modified and improves existing ***running maintenance*** schedules and ...
taurus.ubishops.ca/~mullah/Bio-Data.html

[DOC] 1. INTRODUCTION
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 -
... and some waste materials such as refinery gases, process or agricultural waste ... reliable
and require minimal ***running maintenance***. Shutdown maintenance is ...
www.cogen.org/Downloadables/Projects/EDUCOGEN_Cogen_Guide.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree Dusty: Yes, I\'ve come across this term like this too; it\'s usually maintenance that takes place without complete shutdown (insofar as that is possible)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree Dusty: Yes, I\'ve come across this term like this too; it\'s usually maintenance that takes place without complete shutdown (insofar as that is possible)


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general everyday maintenance


Explanation:
Its another idea.I'm guessing myself

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current maintenance


Explanation:
Also widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both scheduled and preventive maintenance IMO may be part of current maintenance work.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday maintenance/ running repairs


Explanation:
both mean maintenance from day to day - i prefer the latter

Rachel Carrée