KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

circulade

English translation: built in a circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circulade
English translation:built in a circle
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

09:13 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: circulade
Le vieux village en « circulade » se compose de ruelles étroites et tortueuses, vous y verrez ses maisons anciennes typiquement méditerranéennes qui en font l’un des plus beaux villages de France.

The village is Gruissan in the Languedoc. Any ideas about circulade? Built in a circle?
Lydia Smith
built in a circle
Explanation:
Absolutely Lydia

... Santé | Sciences | Société | Sports | Portugues | Italiano | Inglés | English
Sites. ... Nézignan l'Évêque - Village bâti en circulade, ancienne résidence ...
www.brujula.net/.../Europe/France/R%E9gions/ Languedoc_Roussillon/H%25E9rault/Villes_et_villages/


Encyclopedie
Circulade

Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Le mot circulade a été utilisé dans le journal la dépêche du midi du 19 octobre 2003. Il est également utilisé par l'association des villages circulaires. Le dictionnaire Larousse étudie l'entrée de ce mot dans son dictionnaire.

Ce mot désigne des villages du Languedoc qui sont batis en cercle autour d'une église ou d'un chateau fort central. Ces villages datent du Moyen-Age. Un village circulaire n'est donc pas une Bastide.

Ce concept est cependant attaqué par des historiens qui ne le trouvent pas scientifique.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site has kept the word \"circulade\":
Bienvenue à Puisserguier

Puisserguier, \"une circulade\", fait parti de l\'un des 90 villages circulaires du Languedoc, héritage de l\'urbanisme romain de 1000 ans d\'histoire. C\'est un village qui célèbre son passé, et qui en même temps se tourne vers l\'avenir.
http://www.ville-puisserguier.com/

Welcome to Puisserguier

Puisserguier is a circulade, one of 90 circular villages in France with over a 1,000 years of history. It is a village that celebrates its past, yet looks to the future.
http://www.ville-puisserguier.com/en/indexe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-03 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here too:
Les plus
Maison indépendante situé à l\'orée d\'un village pittoresque (circulade).
http://www.homelidays.com/FR-Locations-Vacances/190_Opt/6/1/...

Best points
Detached house located at edge of a picturesque village (circulade).
http://www.homelidays.com/EN-Holidays-Rental/190_Opt/6/1/861...
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. I can see the point about leaving it in French, but decided to translate in this instance, as this is very brief info in a holiday brochure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"circulade"
Francis MARC
4 +2built in a circle
Allan Jeffs
5built on a circular plan
Brian Gaffney
3 +1circular
Paul Lambert
2constructed in a series of concentric circles
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular


Explanation:
this website has a picture which explains the concept of 'en circulade' - maybe something like 'the layout of the old town is circular is design...'

http://www.ville-gruissan.fr/uk/terroir/village.htm

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"circulade"


Explanation:
je le garderais tel quel entre guillemets
canal du midi , via domitia ( domitian way ) , circulades ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Les circulades A circular village or "Circulade" is a mediaeval village
where the circle is the base of the structure. Languedoc ...
www.decouvertes-herault.fr/US/patrimoine/ - 13k - 1 août 2004

Charming village house in the ancient circulade of Caux. Listed by
Posie McQueen. Click on the image to zoom Part of 22' long living ...
If you have seen the film “Chocolat” then you know what a circulade
village looks like. Although the film was not made here, Preixan ...
www.sidsmums.com/village.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Holiday house in Languedoc-Roussillon Aude France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The house is situated in a very special context, a 'circulade', a
fine example of circular villages of the twelfth century. The ...
www.holidayfrance.com/index.cfm/property/12984.cfm - 23k

www.moving-to-france.com/ houses/listingview.php?listingID=443 - 17k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
17 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: best not to translate; it's rather obvious what it means. You could add "built in a circle for protection from attackers"
1 hr

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, agree with Andre - say one of the ancient "circulades" OR "circulade villages", and then add Andre's explanation..
12 hrs

agree  PB Trans: leave it in French with an explanation
1 day4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built in a circle


Explanation:
Absolutely Lydia

... Santé | Sciences | Société | Sports | Portugues | Italiano | Inglés | English
Sites. ... Nézignan l'Évêque - Village bâti en circulade, ancienne résidence ...
www.brujula.net/.../Europe/France/R%E9gions/ Languedoc_Roussillon/H%25E9rault/Villes_et_villages/


Encyclopedie
Circulade

Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Le mot circulade a été utilisé dans le journal la dépêche du midi du 19 octobre 2003. Il est également utilisé par l'association des villages circulaires. Le dictionnaire Larousse étudie l'entrée de ce mot dans son dictionnaire.

Ce mot désigne des villages du Languedoc qui sont batis en cercle autour d'une église ou d'un chateau fort central. Ces villages datent du Moyen-Age. Un village circulaire n'est donc pas une Bastide.

Ce concept est cependant attaqué par des historiens qui ne le trouvent pas scientifique.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site has kept the word \"circulade\":
Bienvenue à Puisserguier

Puisserguier, \"une circulade\", fait parti de l\'un des 90 villages circulaires du Languedoc, héritage de l\'urbanisme romain de 1000 ans d\'histoire. C\'est un village qui célèbre son passé, et qui en même temps se tourne vers l\'avenir.
http://www.ville-puisserguier.com/

Welcome to Puisserguier

Puisserguier is a circulade, one of 90 circular villages in France with over a 1,000 years of history. It is a village that celebrates its past, yet looks to the future.
http://www.ville-puisserguier.com/en/indexe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-03 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here too:
Les plus
Maison indépendante situé à l\'orée d\'un village pittoresque (circulade).
http://www.homelidays.com/FR-Locations-Vacances/190_Opt/6/1/...

Best points
Detached house located at edge of a picturesque village (circulade).
http://www.homelidays.com/EN-Holidays-Rental/190_Opt/6/1/861...

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. I can see the point about leaving it in French, but decided to translate in this instance, as this is very brief info in a holiday brochure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr
  -> THanks Ioana

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
constructed in a series of concentric circles


Explanation:
Eg
"Explore Eguisheim, a unique medieval village built in concentric circles around a central fortress"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 11:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as the asker\'s text is about the village of Gruissan itself, how about this for a ref ?

\"The fishing village of GRUISSAN is a circulade - where houses are built in concentric circles to act as successive walls protecting a chateau\"
http://www.south-of-france.com/Tours/Tour1/Tour1.html


    Reference: http://www.decouvertes-herault.fr/US/patrimoine/
    xplore Eguisheim, a unique medieval village built in concentric circles around a central fortress,
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre de Vries: are all circulades built in concentric circles?
1 hr
  -> Most of the refs indicate that - specifically for Gruissan itself. But I suppose some might be a single circle, probably not intersecting circles.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built on a circular plan


Explanation:
Another option.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English