KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Standbein

English translation: presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standbein
English translation:presence
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

13:20 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Standbein
Um das EU-Standbein zu stärken, aber auch aus steuerlichen Gründen wurde in Luxemburg die xxx SA gegründet.
Kathryn McFarland
EU presence
Explanation:
I think that is the meaning here.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EU presenceTilman Lichter
4 +3foothold,
Edward Turner
3position
SusieZ
3 -1mainstayJeannette Gustavus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foothold,


Explanation:
To strenghen the EU footold...

Edward Turner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Should work fine, although maybe you could say something like "the company's presence in the EU"
29 mins

agree  Michelle Hertrich
38 mins

agree  Claire Cox
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mainstay


Explanation:
Another possibility

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This is a possible translation in some contexts, but doesn't make sense here.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EU presence


Explanation:
I think that is the meaning here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Cohen
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  uli1
6 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position


Explanation:
another, more generic, option....

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22