KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Erfahrungen austauschen

English translation: exchange/share/swap/trade experiences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfahrungen austauschen
English translation:exchange/share/swap/trade experiences
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

16:01 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Invitation to Kongress
German term or phrase: Erfahrungen austauschen
Context: "...beim Abendevent bieten sich viele Möglichkeiten,
*** Erfahrungen *** mit internationalen Gästen, Kollegen und Referenten *** auszutauschen ***."

I'm just looking for some alternative takes on this expression!
rjbemben
to exchange/share/swap/trade experiences
Explanation:
Think these are all fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 16:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the register you describe, I would say \"exchange experiences\" would be the best, but I think in the States \"trade\" is slightly more common than over here. \"Share\" and \"swap\" are in my opinion a bit less formal.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Share experiences" works well. "Swap" is too casual here, at least in US English. "Share experiences" has the advantage of applying to both the exchange of past knowledge/experiences and the sharing of new ones (e.g. at the Congress).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to exchange/share/swap/trade experiences
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1to compare notes
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1swap experiences
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swap experiences


Explanation:
swap stories and experiences


    Google galore
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to exchange/share/swap/trade experiences


Explanation:
Think these are all fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 16:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the register you describe, I would say \"exchange experiences\" would be the best, but I think in the States \"trade\" is slightly more common than over here. \"Share\" and \"swap\" are in my opinion a bit less formal.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Share experiences" works well. "Swap" is too casual here, at least in US English. "Share experiences" has the advantage of applying to both the exchange of past knowledge/experiences and the sharing of new ones (e.g. at the Congress).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactly
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
6 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
9 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
43 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to compare notes


Explanation:
an alternative suggested by Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: an excellent alternative depending on the target audience
19 mins
  -> I'll pass your Begeisterung on to Langenscheidt :-)