KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sachpreise

English translation: material prizes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachpreise
English translation:material prizes

21:48 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sachpreise
Sachpreise fuer eine Tombola (im Gegensatz zu Geld)
danilingua
Germany
material prizes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
here we go, this is what I chose, because prizes were donated by sponsors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prizes
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2"cash and prizes"xxxsprinter
5 +2in kind
allemande
4 +1merchandise prizesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1prize items
Trudy Peters
4 +1material prizesntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prizes


Explanation:
as opposed to cash prizes

In English I don't think it's necessary to specify that it's a non-cash prize.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: But didn't D. want to distinguish them from cash prizes?
3 mins
  -> not the way I understand it - I took that to be an explanation for us.

agree  Steffen Walter: And hi there again, Cilian! - Off-topic: Still looking forward to Wednesday afternoon?
4 mins
  -> You bet, Steffen, but I've got a "mulmiges Gefühl".

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
16 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 days10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material prizes


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
here we go, this is what I chose, because prizes were donated by sponsors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prize items


Explanation:
lots of Google-hits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cash and prizes"


Explanation:
This is the standard text attached to all those competitions.

"Prizes" would be sufficient for "Sachpreise". - HTH

xxxsprinter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxbrute
3 days8 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchandise prizes


Explanation:
gibts auch! mit 87 Google-hits, und merchandize prizes mit 24, in Engischen Seiten, aber verdächtigerweise viele deutschen Ursprungs.

Gehört habe ich den Ausdruck noch nie.

Ich kenne nur non-cash prizes, auch ohne Gegenüberstellung mit cash prizes, sonder um klarzustellen, dass der Wert des Sachgewinns nicht in bar ausgezahlt werden kann.
Also finde ich Steffens Vorschlag eigentlich die beste Antwort.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 days4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in kind


Explanation:
prizes will either be in cash or in kind

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels: or: non-cash prizes in US [never won myself, though]
5 days
  -> well, BrowniZ sort of are :)