ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wer lesen kann ist klar im Vorteil

English translation: Those who can read have a clear advantage

11:47 Apr 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wer lesen kann ist klar im Vorteil
Any ideas on a good English equivalent?

Wir gratulieren Ihnen zu Ihrer Entscheidung, das Programm einzusetzen. Nehmen Sie sich bitte die Zeit, die Installation nach den Angaben durchzuführen.
Wir wissen, dass Handbücher lesen zu den ungeliebten Aufgaben gehört, aber wir sind der Meinung: *Wer lesen kann ist klar im Vorteil!*

Also, I think my translation of the text sounds a bit "translated", so if any of you have suggestions on making it flow better i'd appreciate it (this is the very first paragraph of the document).

Congratulations on your decision to use the XYZ program.
Please take the time to perform the installation according to the instructions. We know that reading technical manuals is not one of people's favorite activities but we are of the opinion: *Wer lesen kann ist klar im Vorteil!*
davidgreen
English translation:Those who can read have a clear advantage
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to set the "can" in italics, but I don't really know if that would work too well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-18 11:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"....opinion that if you can read, you\'ll be in the lead....\" might be another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I got benefit from each of the answers, for the phrase I'm going with "If you read you'll be in the lead"
man, anyone else ever work so much their eyes go blurry?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4My suggestion
Trudy Peters
4 +3Readers have the edgentext
3 +3Taking time to read the manual pays off
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2Those who can read have a clear advantageDavid Moore
4by reading you are already one step ahead in the gameMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Those who can read have a clear advantage


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to set the "can" in italics, but I don't really know if that would work too well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-18 11:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"....opinion that if you can read, you\'ll be in the lead....\" might be another way of putting it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I got benefit from each of the answers, for the phrase I'm going with "If you read you'll be in the lead"
man, anyone else ever work so much their eyes go blurry?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: Was heisst "in italics"?--"en cursiva?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Russ; yes, that's right. Here, it would probably be too insulting....

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by reading you are already one step ahead in the game


Explanation:
Hi David,

May I suggest a rewording to make your translation "tighter":


Congratulations for using the XYZ program.
Please take your time to install the program (it) by following our instructions. We know that reading technical manuals seems like a chore but we believe that by reading you are already one step ahead in the game.

I paraphrased a lot of course but this seems to be the marketing-speak BEFORE the manual so some leeway is forgivable I think. I replaced some words in your original with personal pronouns (you, our, etc.) to make it a more direct - and more effective - way of engaging the reader. "Chore" in one word denotes the entire meaning of the German phrase "zu den ungeliebten Aufgaben gehört".

If the "you are already one step ahead in the game" seems too, well, gamey (for lack of a better word), try: "you are clearly already in the know" or "you are one step further in understanding our program", etc.

More suggestions will come I'm sure.
Marcus





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My suggestion


Explanation:
Your translation is fine, except I would say,

"..reading technical manuals is not a favorite pastime, but we believe that those who do have a clear advantage."

Leave out "people's". And I think the German "lesen kann" sounds a bit condescending. Not really sure what they're trying to say, unless it becomes obvious in the later context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both
21 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Readers have the edge


Explanation:
Congratulations on your decision to use this program. Please take the time to follow the instructions for installation carefully. While reading manuals may not your favorite activity, be assured that it will pay off. Readers have the edge!


ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: perhaps "have a competitive edge over..."? / @Trudy: they are "competing" with non-readers;-)
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: I like that, too. Don't know about "competitive." Who are they competing with?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taking time to read the manual pays off


Explanation:
just another way to say it

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: 'lohnt sich', 'macht sich bezahlt'; well, another way to say it but not really the same as "im Vorteil sein".
15 hrs

agree  Endre Both
17 hrs