KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Bleib gesund bis 3 Kirschen wiegen 1 Pfund

English translation: autograph album verse


13:13 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Bleib gesund bis 3 Kirschen wiegen 1 Pfund
Is there any English equivalent to this phrase?
Anastasia Sierra
English translation:autograph album verse
Explanation:
"As long as grapes grow on a vine, you'll always be a friend of mine."
"May your life be like spaghetti: long and full of dough."
"Yours till the butter flies."
"Yours til Niagra Falls."
"May your life be like a fried egg , sunnyside up."
"Life is one darn fool after another.
Love is two darn fools after each other."


etc.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7autograph album verse
sylvie malich
4 +2May your shadow never grow less
Jack Doughty
3Stay healthy until the sees run drylindaellen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May your shadow never grow less


Explanation:
Najmeh
"May your shadow never grow less" (may you remain healthy) and "May your nose grow fat" (may you become prosperous), she wished us when our four weeks’ ...
www.talesmag.com/tales/road/najmeh.html

This is a fairly well-known saying, but less often used nowadays, when many people wish that their shadow would grow less!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMaudarg
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: I love it, but is it appropriate for little girls, age 6 - 9?
1 hr
  -> I don't see why not, they would probably take it as a bit of a joke.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stay healthy until the sees run dry


Explanation:
Obviously not a direct translation, but in the context of an album, it means "stay well - forever" i.e. until something impossible happens, such as 3 cherries weighing one pound or in my example - 'til the sees run dry (which would make sense to an Eng. speaker, whereas I had to stop and think about the 3 cherries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-23 13:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change sees to seas!!!

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autograph album verse


Explanation:
"As long as grapes grow on a vine, you'll always be a friend of mine."
"May your life be like spaghetti: long and full of dough."
"Yours till the butter flies."
"Yours til Niagra Falls."
"May your life be like a fried egg , sunnyside up."
"Life is one darn fool after another.
Love is two darn fools after each other."


etc.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Beautiful. Each line. I'll never forgive the moving co. which lost the box containing my elementary school Poesie-Album, grrr...
32 mins
  -> I feel for ya, I really do...

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> thx!

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: hilarious - my Poesie Album is in German unfortunately, but I prize it,too as a "historice document"
3 hrs
  -> I wish I still had my autograph album, another favourite: "I oughta cry, I oughta laugh, I oughta sign my autograph"

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Very good, Sylvie. There's more than one way to skin a cat.
7 hrs
  -> thx, Andrew.

agree  Stephen Reader: With all this & with Darin's note @ Anastasia (could even need a lit. trans.). Nicole, from one who 'can't let go' easily, looked in that dusty box under the bed/in the loft/the 'sort later' pile?...
1 day21 hrs