KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Scharnierkonto

English translation: suspense account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scharnierkonto
English translation:suspense account
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:20 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: Scharnierkonto
Währungsverrechnungskonto
Hilfskonto bei Währungsumrechnungen über Drittwährung, z.B. Eigenwährung = Schweizer Franken, Rechung in Euro, Bezahlung in Dollar.
Das Konto dient nur als Scharnierkonto und muss immer ausgeglichen sein
Christine Lam
suspense account
Explanation:
If we are talking about a temporary account this is one possibility
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
based on Google, this option seems the most convincing. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pivot accountKen Cox
3suspense account
Veronika McLaren
2 +1hinge account
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinge account


Explanation:
Could that be it? Quite a few Googles, don't know if any fit your context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: If the EN>RU people can be relied on: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1071605 . Svetlana T says it's for clearing purposes.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspense account


Explanation:
If we are talking about a temporary account this is one possibility

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
based on Google, this option seems the most convincing. Thanks everyone!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot account


Explanation:
(at least) another option

sample refs:

mullti-currency g/l post - ITtoolbox Groups
So we have create a specific with a pivot account= > > that g=E9n=E9rated with the good exchange rate the n posting (onepostin= g by currency) and after we ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/groups/ technical-functional/sap-r3-acct/389726

Trade2Win Boards - Trading Forex using Pivots
... Lots of stops on the opposite side of the pivot account for large ... Angler. Thanks Faris, Sorry should have mentioned the currency pair but you got it right,, Its ...
www.trade2win.co.uk/boards/archive/topic/9316-1.html

[PDF] Mandatory cash distributions - Service description
...settles the cash will be transferred to a pivot account (legally ... Domestic Service that forces holders to have certain currency accounts if they ...
www.crestco.co.uk/publications/ business-model/ma0159-4.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28