KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Wirtschaft hilft helfen

English translation: businesses helping to help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaft hilft helfen
English translation:businesses helping to help
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:38 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Wirtschaft hilft helfen
Hello all!

This is the name of an initiative in Neunkirchen in which businesses work together with the local chapter of the Lebenshilfe charity. "Eine bundesweit bislang einzigartige Partnerschaft haben die Lebenshilfe Neunkirchen und die WFG ins Leben gerufen. Unter dem Motto „Wirtschaft hilft helfen“ werden Unternehmen als Partner der Lebenshilfe gewonnen."

Although i will obviously leave the name of the project in German, I do need to provide an explanation/translation as well, as it's the title of the (very brief) article i'm translating. Anyone feeling creative?
Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
business (or businesses) helping to help
Explanation:
I think this gets the meaning across.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business (or businesses) helping to help
Joseph Tein
4business helps aid
Сергей Лузан
3 +1businesses lend a helping hand
SusieZ
3s. below
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3Helping the Helpers
Allesklar
2Economy supports (xyz)
Nadine Kahn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wirtschaft hilft helfen
business helps aid


Explanation:
Deer Park Chamber of Commerce - Message From The President- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Education coupled with the support of industry and small business helps aid in preserving and protecting the area's economic base which provides local ...
www.deerpark.org/president.htm


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Добрый день Sergei! As one language purist to another: 'business helps aid' may be *perfectly* correct, but it sounds stiff; I think we can be more flexible. And I still think that your example sentence doesn't support the translation!
10 mins
  ->  Hello, Joseph! :) You might call me a 'language purist' but neither 'helping to help' nor 'helps to help' sound correct to me in terms of style & phonetics. In German we have different sounds in the root, at least - h*i*lft h*e*lfen. Regards :)

neutral  Textworks Translations: I agree with Joseph. "Business helps to help" would be my suggestion.
36 mins
  ->  Hello, Anja & Timothy ! :) You might call me a 'language purist' but neither 'helping to help' nor 'helps to help' sound correct to me stylistically & phonetically. In German we have different sounds in the root, at least - h*i*lft h*e*lfen. Regards :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirtschaft hilft helfen
business (or businesses) helping to help


Explanation:
I think this gets the meaning across.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: this reflects the repetition in the German
7 hrs
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirtschaft hilft helfen
businesses lend a helping hand


Explanation:
this might work....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: Or "A helping hand from business"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wirtschaft hilft helfen
s. below


Explanation:
In an “explanation”, I do not really see much need for creativity. IMO this is usually where the KISS doctrine applies (“Keep it simple, …”). An unpretentious explanation might read like one of the following:
Business(es) help(s) to help (literal translation, already suggested)
Businesses participate in charity
Businesses realize social responsibility

Or you may want to use “economy” which (as a more abstract term than business*es* as in your specific context) is generally more equivalent to “Wirtschaft”.

But if you really think there is a need for a more slogan-like rendering (which might result in a higher level of wide appeal) you may want to pick something along the lines of:
Business(es)/economy aid(s)
Business(es)/economy care(s)

If choosing to be explicative, more details on the specific campaign might also be relevant.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Helping the Helpers


Explanation:
Sounds better than "to help" IMO

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Economy supports (xyz)


Explanation:
Doing business to help others..



Nadine Kahn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman