KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

berufspolitisch

English translation: vocational / occupational / professional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufspolitisch
English translation:vocational / occupational / professional
Entered by: John Speese

15:20 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: berufspolitisch
Individuelle, persönliche Motive, inhaltliche, fachliche und institutionelle Interessen hatten innerhalb des EP-Umsetzungsprozesses eben solche Bedeutung wie berufspolitische bzw. sozialpolitische und ökonomische Motive und Interessen.
John Speese
United States
vocational / occupational / professional
Explanation:
Sometimes the Germans throw in a "-politisch"at the end of a word just because it sounds so wunderbar.

We have the word "sociopolitical" in English, but I've never heard of the word "occupational-political" or "vocational-political"!

"berufspolitische bzw. sozialpolitische und ökonomische Motive und Interessen" could be translated as follows =

"vocational, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

OR: "occupational, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

OR (using the word "professional" in the sense that it refers to a person's profession): "professional, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-12 16:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example of how to translate a German "-politisch" term:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1736388
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! This is what I'll go with, and as you and everyone else said, the language can indeed be fluffed up, especially in the social sciences (but in all fairness, I'm not an expert in the field)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vocational / occupational / professional
Paul Cohen
3politico-professionalxxxhollstes
2 +1occupational policy
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational policy


Explanation:
Not my field, but my first thought.


    Reference: http://www.turi.org/government/policy_topics/pollution_and_o...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keila Carvalho
22 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vocational / occupational / professional


Explanation:
Sometimes the Germans throw in a "-politisch"at the end of a word just because it sounds so wunderbar.

We have the word "sociopolitical" in English, but I've never heard of the word "occupational-political" or "vocational-political"!

"berufspolitische bzw. sozialpolitische und ökonomische Motive und Interessen" could be translated as follows =

"vocational, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

OR: "occupational, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

OR (using the word "professional" in the sense that it refers to a person's profession): "professional, sociopolitical and economic motives and interests"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-12 16:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example of how to translate a German "-politisch" term:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1736388

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! This is what I'll go with, and as you and everyone else said, the language can indeed be fluffed up, especially in the social sciences (but in all fairness, I'm not an expert in the field)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, sound reasoning - with "occupational" being my preferred option and "vocational" least preferred
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback, Amorel!

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  ->  - and I assume you also prefer "occupational"...?

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also with Armorel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lori. The general opinion appears to be that "occupational" best fits this context.

agree  Textklick: With Armorel. The 'xxx-politisch' is just as superfluous as the 'xxx-technisch', as has been stated here by German native speakers.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing out that one, Chris! Ah, yes, another fluffed-up German combination: the dreaded '-technisch' (!) construction that confuses translators time and again. An occupational(-technical-political) hazard?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politico-professional


Explanation:
I think "berufspolitische Motive" refers to policy interests and issues pursued by a particular profession, or political interests that are motivated by professional considerations. I'd suggest 'politico-professional', which of course is far less common an expression in English than in German but does exist and seems to capture that meaning... (cf. reference)


    Reference: http://www.familieschildrenchildcare.org/fccc_static_PDFs/Le...
xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman