KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

torchio (pasta al)

English translation: TORCHIO PASTA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PASTA AL TORCHIO
English translation:TORCHIO PASTA
Entered by: KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO

16:26 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: torchio (pasta al)
etichetta
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
torchio
Explanation:
I'd leave it as is.
You don't translate "penne"
See link!

"Beef Tenderloin and Smoked Cheddar $11

Sautéed pieces of filet mignon with caramelized pearl onions, tomatoes, poblano peppers, fresh spinach, and torchio pasta smothered in a creamy smoked cheddar sauce"
http://www.rainwaterrestaurant.com/lunch.html

"Torchio Pasta Ala Vodka 11.95
tossed in a pancetta, creamy organic plum tomato and crushed red pepper sauce"
http://www.niteimage.com/clubs/BoxingCatGrill/menu.html

Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
GRAZIE, ANCHE PER LE REFERENZE
k70
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressed pasta
Valentino Visentini
5EXTRUDED PASTA
Rod Nelson
4pasta al torchio
Emanuela Corbetta
5 -1torchioKimmy
3 +1leave it, perhaps?
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressed pasta


Explanation:
I'm sure!

Valentino Visentini
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

neutral  Katherine Zei: Not to comment on your answer--just wondering if you should define what it's pressed by, i.e. by hand or whatever.
3 mins

neutral  Kimmy: very few hits in google!
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it, perhaps?


Explanation:
If it's the name of a specific dish, I wouldn't translate it.

Any idea Mr. Giles?

Katherine Zei
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMazziotta: I was going to suggest the same!
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
torchio


Explanation:
I'd leave it as is.
You don't translate "penne"
See link!

"Beef Tenderloin and Smoked Cheddar $11

Sautéed pieces of filet mignon with caramelized pearl onions, tomatoes, poblano peppers, fresh spinach, and torchio pasta smothered in a creamy smoked cheddar sauce"
http://www.rainwaterrestaurant.com/lunch.html

"Torchio Pasta Ala Vodka 11.95
tossed in a pancetta, creamy organic plum tomato and crushed red pepper sauce"
http://www.niteimage.com/clubs/BoxingCatGrill/menu.html




    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/PastaShapes.html
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE, ANCHE PER LE REFERENZE
k70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Kimmy's getting me hungry...
2 mins

disagree  Lanna Castellano: no, you don't eat pasta with a hydraulic press!
1 hr

disagree  Rod Nelson: The fact that you found it on the net does not make it correct! The proper term is EXTRUDED pasta.
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta al torchio


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in italiano


    Reference: http://www.farawayfoods.com/rdaspecial.html
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
21 mins

disagree  Lanna Castellano: torchio is a hydraulic press for pasta - Rod's extruded is the word. Read Francesca e Nunziata (filmed with S. Loren), on a family of pastai and their machines!
57 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXTRUDED PASTA


Explanation:
There's no such thing as "pressed" pasta. What planet are you people living on????

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English