KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alcolico

English translation: alcohol content; alcohol volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alcolico
English translation:alcohol content; alcohol volume
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:05 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: alcolico
Sapore pieno, talvolta tannico, in genere poco alcolico.

low alcholic volume/strength/level?
any other suggestions are welcome
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
low alcohol content
Explanation:
:-) Or even just Low Alcohol is correct!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8low alcohol contentKimmy
4 +1low alcoholic strength
Carla Trapani
4Slightly alcoholicAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low alcoholic strength


Explanation:
con bassa gradazione alcolica penso possa andare bene.

HTH,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
low alcohol content


Explanation:
:-) Or even just Low Alcohol is correct!


    Reference: http://www.upei.ca/~stuserv/alcohol/alcoholcontent1.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
26 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
57 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: perfect
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  manducci: but the technical term is volume, check the wine glossaries of 'Decanter.com' and 'spectatorwine.com'
2 hrs
  -> so true! That's the one!

agree  xxxjmf
6 hrs

agree  Keila
10 hrs

agree  VERTERE
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slightly alcoholic


Explanation:
It sounds good

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105