KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

sventolone

English translation: bombshells/stunners/gorgeous chicks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sventolone
English translation:bombshells/stunners/gorgeous chicks
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

23:26 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Italian term or phrase: sventolone
Sentence: Rivediamo, poi, le stesse 6 sventolone australiane in tenuta sportiva una alla volta
Context: short story about the lives of young teenage girls.

This is not a term I know and from what I've seen it seems to be a bit impolite. Does anyone know of a term which could better fit into the description of these 13-year old girls?

Anyone still out there at this late hour - thanks!
Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
bombshells/stunners/gorgeous chicks
Explanation:
Sventola in Italian is a defintely slang and colloquial term and might be the equivalent of "buxom woman"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/buxom

"Sventola" according to the De Mauro online dictionary

3 CO fig., gerg., donna prosperosa e procace: guarda che s.!

http://www.demauroparavia.it/117505

I suggest that you should keep the low register of the source text in the text you're translating.


1. bombshell

an utterly gorgeous, exoticly beautiful woman

Adrianna Lima is a bombshell!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bombshell

Gorgeous

1.) Person of great beauty
2.) A person with great physical attributes.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gorgeous

Or you could simply opt for "gorgeous chicks"


HTH





HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto and to all the others too! I went with a variation of stunners in the end because I did not want to describe 13-year old girls in any other way (I also sent a suitable note to the customer)!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bombshells/stunners/gorgeous chicks
Umberto Cassano
4 +1in-your-face
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-your-face


Explanation:
(if you want a suitably up to date, bitchy translation) :) I think it's meant to be impolite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 23:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it isn't late for me, I'm a night owl !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-09 23:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"attention-seeking" might be a slightly more polite version . But lacking "impact".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bombshells/stunners/gorgeous chicks


Explanation:
Sventola in Italian is a defintely slang and colloquial term and might be the equivalent of "buxom woman"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/buxom

"Sventola" according to the De Mauro online dictionary

3 CO fig., gerg., donna prosperosa e procace: guarda che s.!

http://www.demauroparavia.it/117505

I suggest that you should keep the low register of the source text in the text you're translating.


1. bombshell

an utterly gorgeous, exoticly beautiful woman

Adrianna Lima is a bombshell!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bombshell

Gorgeous

1.) Person of great beauty
2.) A person with great physical attributes.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gorgeous

Or you could simply opt for "gorgeous chicks"


HTH





HTH


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto and to all the others too! I went with a variation of stunners in the end because I did not want to describe 13-year old girls in any other way (I also sent a suitable note to the customer)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: chicks it is!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Valerie

agree  Barbara Salardi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara

agree  potra: Yes to gorgeous (Aussie) chicks.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks potra :-)