KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

orgao federal

English translation: federal agency


14:41 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: orgao federal
are inspected by a "orgao federal"
Mopb
English translation:federal agency
Explanation:
orgão could be an agency, department or office
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5federal agencyxxxCarla Queiro
4 +2federal body
Claudio Mazotti
5(inspected by) federal / national authorities
Marcelo González
4 +1federal organization / entity
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal organization / entity


Explanation:
More context is needed.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: (federal) entity, body, or, as I suggest below, "authority" // the important thing is that the term be general, and readily applicable to the context of public administration. Regards!
1 day11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federal body


Explanation:
It is a federal body to facilitate and promote co-operation in scientific, ...
For this and other reasons, the federal body now named the UK Federation for ...
www.ifst.org/federal.htm

AS A FEDERAL BODY, THE ADF MUST CONFORM TO. AUSTRALIA’S NATIONAL SYSTEM OF HONOURS AND AWARDS WHEN DECORATING. ITS MEMBERS. ...
www.defence.gov.au/dpe/dpe_site/honours_awards/ publications/ACT_Emerg_Svcs_Med_Signal.pdf

In accordance with Government decree #548 dated October 14, 2004 - this federal body will be Federal Tax Service under Finance Ministry of the Russian ...
www.asv.org.ru/en/analit/analit_2/

1. on the interpretation of this Basic Law in the event of disputes concerning the extent of the rights and duties of a supreme federal body or of other ...
www.bundesregierung.de/en/Federal-Government/ Function-and-constitutional-ba-,10212/IX.-The-Judiciary.htm

The registration agency will use a decision made by a federal body of state ...
A federal body of state registration or its local office will issue a ...
www.icnl.org/PRESS/Articles/2005/ 20051111_files/DraftLaw20051028English.doc

Authorised Federal Body for the Preservation of Cultural Values ... A cultural institution may apply to the Federal Body for apportionment of certain ...
www.dhh-3.de/biblio/bremen/sow4/rlaw.html

The federal body delegates its authority for allocating and administering the quotas, and to regulate the marketing of chicken interprovincially and by ...
www.cle.bc.ca/.../2005/5/ 05-scc-pelland?practiceAreaMessage=true&practiceArea=Specialty%20Areas

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Marcelo González: "federal/national authorities" (too)? If you could look at mine, I'd appreciate it. :-) >body,entity,or, as I suggest "authority" // the important thing is that the term be general, and readily applicable to the context of public administration. Regards!
1 day11 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
federal agency


Explanation:
orgão could be an agency, department or office

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
3 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thankyou!

neutral  Marcelo González: With all due respect, you "disagree," or you simply refuse to admit what you suggest above, i.e.,that it might be a department, too? >As you mention, it could be any one of three possibilities, which suggests the appropriateness of a more general term.
1 hr
  -> I disagree, agency works very well in this phrase. // I'm not sure what your problem is, but please read the Kudoz rules.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> Thankyou, Marco!

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Amilcar: For the USA, at least.
9 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(inspected by) federal / national authorities


Explanation:
It would be understood that such authorities belong to a department, agency or office (of the federal government).

in the United States and Canada which are registered to ship interstate or inter-province and are **continuously inspected by federal authorities**. ...
www.organicconsumers.org/madcow/blood071505.cfm - 24k - Feb

Whaddya Reading? (Seattle Weekly)... to post warning signs, the library has yet to tell its more than 350000 cardholders that their reading habits **can be inspected by federal authorities**. ...
www.seattleweekly.com/news/0314/news-anderson2.php

fashion and "ensure that the aircraft lands in any state where it could be
**inspected by national authorities*** with the secretary-general's assistance. ...
www.globalpolicy.org/security/ sanction/iraq1/council/2001/0530fr.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-16 03:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**NOT AGENCY**

The best term in this context (in which it could just as easily be an agency, as it could a department or an office) is a term that this sufficiently broad, covering "all the bases" (so to speak). Though "entity" and "body" are fine, the most common of such broad, general terms would be "authorities" (at least in the US).

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
New Jersey City University
Jersey City, New Jersey (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-16 03:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "that is sufficiently broad..." :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16