KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geology

argile prafoase

English translation: silty clays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:argile prafoase
English translation:silty clays
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

15:19 Sep 20, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Romanian term or phrase: argile prafoase
Argile prafoase si prafuri argiloase
Mihaela Roman
Romania
silty clays
Explanation:
I think "prafos" would be "silty" in English here, and thus that your whole phrase would be "silty clays and clayey silts".

In the table in the link below, "silturi" are listed as having a particle size of 0.004mm - 0.063mm. "Praf" is given as the name for unconsolidated deposits, but in the "categorii granulometrice" column it does say "silturi".
http://www.geo.edu.ro/~sedim/Petr-sed/Siliciclastite/Clasifi...

Now compare that with this definition of "silt" from the Britannia Concise Encyclopedia:

"silt

Sediment particles 0.00016 – 0.0024 in. **(0.004 – 0.06 mm)** in diameter, regardless of mineral type... **An unconsolidated aggregate of silt particles is also called silt**, whereas a consolidated aggregate is called siltstone. Silt deposits formed by wind are known as loess. **Sediments are seldom composed entirely of silt but rather are a mixture of clay, silt, and sand**."
http://www.answers.com/topic/silt?cat=technology

See also this American classification of particle sizes and terms, according to which "silt" would cover a very similar range of particle sizes:

0.02 - 0.05mm Coarse Silt

0.002 - 0.02mm Medium and Fine Silt
http://www.geog.ucl.ac.uk/~jhope/lab/partsize.htm

This UK classification (from DEFRA) uses "silt" for particles ranging in size from 0.002-0.06mm, which also corresponds very closely with the range covered by "praf" in my first link above:
http://www.defra.gov.uk/rds/publications/technical/tan_52.pd...

The term "dust" is apparently not used in either the US or UK classifications. See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soil_texture_classification

Some examples of "silty clays" and "clayey silts":

"Geoarchaeological analysis
The geoarchaeological analysis showed sediments relating to fluvial estuarine and marine processes. One important alluvial sequence featuring silts and **clayey silts** with interbedded fine sands was targeted for environmental sampling... Sub-units identified within these major sedimentary units revealed repeated layers of fine sands and **silty clays** which could indicate repeated, possibly seasonal, flooding."
http://www.wessexarch.co.uk/projects/marine/alsf/seabed_preh...

"5.4.2. Terrace 2 (Hemington Terrace)

This terrace consists of **clayey silts and silty clays**.

0->70cm Description: clayey SILT and silty CLAY (see 5.3.2 and 5.3.3)
http://www.tvg.bham.ac.uk/alluvium_sourcing.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-20 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly seems that "praf" means the same as "silt" in this document, since the terms are used interchangeably:

"...acestea fiind reprezentate atat prin loess - **silt (praf) argilos** - cat si prin **argila siltica (prafoasa)** interpretata ca reprezentand paleosoluri...

Conţinutul foarte ridicat de **silt (praf)** în argilele roşii (depăsind uneori 40%) explică prezenţa impregnării cu produse petroliere în acest orizont litologic."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:O-hMYxTFt2EJ:frf.cncsis.r...
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc pentru raspunsul generos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dusty clays
Andrei Albu
3silty clays
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dusty clays


Explanation:
[PDF] I. N - File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
0,70-20,00 m loess ground (dusty clays and clayish dusts) with the fluctuation level depth. situated at 18-20m. - Climate ...
www.ebrd.com/projects/eias/33391e.pdf - Similar pages


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: http://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/dgb27/appendix-iid-microm.pdf
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  MMFORREST
58 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Adde
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silty clays


Explanation:
I think "prafos" would be "silty" in English here, and thus that your whole phrase would be "silty clays and clayey silts".

In the table in the link below, "silturi" are listed as having a particle size of 0.004mm - 0.063mm. "Praf" is given as the name for unconsolidated deposits, but in the "categorii granulometrice" column it does say "silturi".
http://www.geo.edu.ro/~sedim/Petr-sed/Siliciclastite/Clasifi...

Now compare that with this definition of "silt" from the Britannia Concise Encyclopedia:

"silt

Sediment particles 0.00016 – 0.0024 in. **(0.004 – 0.06 mm)** in diameter, regardless of mineral type... **An unconsolidated aggregate of silt particles is also called silt**, whereas a consolidated aggregate is called siltstone. Silt deposits formed by wind are known as loess. **Sediments are seldom composed entirely of silt but rather are a mixture of clay, silt, and sand**."
http://www.answers.com/topic/silt?cat=technology

See also this American classification of particle sizes and terms, according to which "silt" would cover a very similar range of particle sizes:

0.02 - 0.05mm Coarse Silt

0.002 - 0.02mm Medium and Fine Silt
http://www.geog.ucl.ac.uk/~jhope/lab/partsize.htm

This UK classification (from DEFRA) uses "silt" for particles ranging in size from 0.002-0.06mm, which also corresponds very closely with the range covered by "praf" in my first link above:
http://www.defra.gov.uk/rds/publications/technical/tan_52.pd...

The term "dust" is apparently not used in either the US or UK classifications. See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soil_texture_classification

Some examples of "silty clays" and "clayey silts":

"Geoarchaeological analysis
The geoarchaeological analysis showed sediments relating to fluvial estuarine and marine processes. One important alluvial sequence featuring silts and **clayey silts** with interbedded fine sands was targeted for environmental sampling... Sub-units identified within these major sedimentary units revealed repeated layers of fine sands and **silty clays** which could indicate repeated, possibly seasonal, flooding."
http://www.wessexarch.co.uk/projects/marine/alsf/seabed_preh...

"5.4.2. Terrace 2 (Hemington Terrace)

This terrace consists of **clayey silts and silty clays**.

0->70cm Description: clayey SILT and silty CLAY (see 5.3.2 and 5.3.3)
http://www.tvg.bham.ac.uk/alluvium_sourcing.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-20 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly seems that "praf" means the same as "silt" in this document, since the terms are used interchangeably:

"...acestea fiind reprezentate atat prin loess - **silt (praf) argilos** - cat si prin **argila siltica (prafoasa)** interpretata ca reprezentand paleosoluri...

Conţinutul foarte ridicat de **silt (praf)** în argilele roşii (depăsind uneori 40%) explică prezenţa impregnării cu produse petroliere în acest orizont litologic."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:O-hMYxTFt2EJ:frf.cncsis.r...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc pentru raspunsul generos.