KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

u delu

English translation: within


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:u delu
English translation:within
Entered by: Sladjana

08:57 Jan 19, 2008
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Serbian term or phrase: u delu
investiranja -veza prethodno pitanje
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
within
Explanation:
...within investment of ....

Jos jedan predlog.
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4within
Sladjana
5relating to, regarding, in respect of, with respect to...
Cedomir Pusica
3regarding investment
zoe1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding investment


Explanation:
Samo kao predlog.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
within


Explanation:
...within investment of ....

Jos jedan predlog.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Gorane!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Dubravka!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
33 days

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relating to, regarding, in respect of, with respect to...


Explanation:
"u delu" je jedna od onih cestih postapalica koje se koriste u pisanom i govornom srpskom jeziku. Nikakve veze nema sa delovima necega, vec prosto zamenjuje izraze kao sto su: "sto se tice", "kada su/je u pitanju..." i sl.
I hope this helps...
Pozdrav!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...sto se tice neresenih pitanja u delu ugovora o radu...
  • ...with respect to the issues relating to labor contracts...
Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian