ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

gastos reparables

English translation: recoverable expenditure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos reparables
English translation:recoverable expenditure
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:47 Jan 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: gastos reparables
Parte de los objetivos de una empresa:
Incrementar la efectividad operacional:
a) Impuestos
- Optimización reportes compras acumulado
- Generación análisis de gastos reparables acumulados
Veronica Martinez Lozada
recoverable expenditure
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-01-13 15:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the period from 1 January 2006 based on the recoverable expenditure approved by ..... Total for recoverable expenditure and operations and maintenance ...
www.esc.vic.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/C8310414-1B20.../FDPDBCostR... - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.esc.vic.gov.au »
[DOC] COMMONHOLD AND LEASEHOLD REFORM - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
QVOL1(c) The Government has proposed that the following items should be specifically be included in the definition of “recoverable expenditure”. ...
www.pla.org.uk/__data/assets/file/0016/22903/Commonhold.doc - Páginas similares
Circular 5 - Common Police Services: Recovery Of Expenditure For ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... for that police force in accordance with the definition contained in Table E ... "recoverable expenditure" means the amount of the expenditure incurred ...
openscotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/Police/Circulars/2003/Circular-5 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Headed Paper - Justice Department, Police Division - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
accordance with the definition contained in Table E on page xviii of the ... “ recoverable expenditure” means the amount of the expenditure incurred by the ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Resource/Doc/1101/0052373.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recoverable expenditure
Edward Tully
4 +2retrievable expenses
Eileen Banks
4disallowed expensespatinba
3compensatory expenses
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recoverable expenditure


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-01-13 15:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the period from 1 January 2006 based on the recoverable expenditure approved by ..... Total for recoverable expenditure and operations and maintenance ...
www.esc.vic.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/C8310414-1B20.../FDPDBCostR... - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.esc.vic.gov.au »
[DOC] COMMONHOLD AND LEASEHOLD REFORM - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
QVOL1(c) The Government has proposed that the following items should be specifically be included in the definition of “recoverable expenditure”. ...
www.pla.org.uk/__data/assets/file/0016/22903/Commonhold.doc - Páginas similares
Circular 5 - Common Police Services: Recovery Of Expenditure For ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... for that police force in accordance with the definition contained in Table E ... "recoverable expenditure" means the amount of the expenditure incurred ...
openscotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/Police/Circulars/2003/Circular-5 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Headed Paper - Justice Department, Police Division - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
accordance with the definition contained in Table E on page xviii of the ... “ recoverable expenditure” means the amount of the expenditure incurred by the ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Resource/Doc/1101/0052373.pdf - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran: this must be it.
54 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh: S....... Sorry for the odd comment! Don't know what happened here.
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Ian Jones
3 hrs
  -> thank you Ian! ;-)

agree  patri_2911
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensatory expenses


Explanation:
I am not sure. "gastos" of course is "expenses" or "expenditures". When dealing with damages ("perjuicios"), the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary translates "reparar" as "compensate, give compensation for".

Hence, "compensatory expenses" which has nearly a thousand hits on Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 979 for "compensatory expenses". (0.16 seconds)
Search Results

1.
[4830-01-u] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 ...
(i) The indemnification by a private foundation of a foundation manager for compensatory expenses shall be an act of self-dealing under this paragraph ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-regs/td8639.txt - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Patent Law: A Practitioner's Guide - Google Books Result
by Ronald B. Hildreth, Practising Law Institute - 1998 - Law - 878 pages
(b) An administrative patent judge or the Board may impose a sanction, including a sanction in the form of compensatory expenses and/or compensatory ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0872241130...
3.
Final private foundation self-dealing regulations issued
compensatory expenses. is. an act of self-deal-. ing unless, when the premiums are added to. other compensation paid to the manager, the. total compensation ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/npc.3870130201 - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
21 BUSINESS ACCOUNTING STANDARD “GRANTS AND SUBSIDIES" I. GENERAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for the compensation of which the grant is intended, i.e. by reducing the. balance sheet items of “Grants and subsidies” and compensatory expenses; ...
www.aat.lt/get.php?f.406 - Similar pages -
5.
Suing the Sovereign Observed from the Chinese Perspective:The Idea ...
... negligent in the matter— with a part or all of the compensatory expenses, as well as give them administrative sanctions in accordance with the law. ...
article.chinalawinfo.com/article/user/article_display.asp?ArticleID=23791 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Selected Legal Provisions of the People's Republic of China ...
Dec 12, 2003 ... or individuals who have been intentional or grossly negligent in the matter, to bear part or the whole of the compensatory expenses. ...
www.cecc.gov/pages/newLaws/stateCompensationENG.php - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Income Tax Regulations - Google Books Result
by Cch Tax Law Editors - 2008 - Business & Economics - 117000 pages
... indemnification by a private foundation of a foundation manager for compensatory expenses shall be an act of self- dealing under this paragraph unless ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0808018884...
8. [PDF]
Federal Register / Vol. 60, No. 52 / Friday, March 17, 1995 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
compensatory expenses and/or. compensatory attorney fees, against a. party for taking and maintaining a. frivolous position in papers filed in the ...
bulk.resource.org/gpo.gov/register/1995/1995_14521.pdf - Similar pages -
9.
Media | Practicing Under The New Patent Interference Rules And New ...
Other comments questioned how the Board intends to handle proof of amounts of compensatory expenses and/or attorney fees and expressed the hope that ...
www.oblon.com/media/index.php?id=130 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Rent a car in Budapest
... Extra charge in case of exceeding the allowed kilometre. e, Compensatory expenses in the event of damage or theft to the leased motor vehicle laid down ...
www.budapesthotels.com/rentacarbudapesthungary/conditions.a... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disallowed expenses


Explanation:
Es un término usado en Perú para indicar que los gastos no son deducibles:

En relación al tratamiento tributario debemos señalar, que los gastos de representación tienen implicancias en la Renta Anual, es por ello; que resulta necesario analizar si tales egresos son deducibles para efectos tributarios, de lo contrario serán reparados y consecuentemente adicionados en la declaración jurada anual, correspondiente al ejercicio gravable en el cual se realizaron tales gastos.


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrievable expenses


Explanation:
20 Aug 2008 ... and these retrievable expenses are considerable. Goal 3: Customer Services. Provide quality customer services by communicating effectively, ...
daystar2.cabq.gov:81/Attachments/7763.pdf

Hope this works for you :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
32 mins
  -> Thanks Chris :)!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia :)