KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

lucha de clases

English translation: class struggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lucha de clases
English translation:class struggle
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:58 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: lucha de clases
Luego de buscar en glosarios y finalmente en google para ver como llaman a la famosa teoria de Marx he encontrado lo siguiente:

*state of struggle between social classes
*class struggle
*struggles of opposing
social classes

Hay otras posibilidades??
de estas últimas cual seria la correcta??
Andrea Wright
class struggle
Explanation:
that IS the term, period....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is way it is said in Marxist literature.

I am sorry but I have to say native competency here...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Jane! En realidad eso era lo que necesitaba, asi como en Castellano se dice comunmente "lucha de clases" queria la frase exacta en Inglés. MIL GRACIAS JANE y A TODOS POR SU AYUDA
Andrea :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6class struggleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4class struggle
Raquel Iglesias
5 +3class struggle
Fiona N�voa
5struggle of the classes
Sol
5 -2state of struggle between social classes
Luz Bordenkircher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
state of struggle between social classes


Explanation:
social class struggle

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: It just isn't this term, sorry
2 mins

neutral  Sol: eso significa, pero no es como se dice
4 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: absolutely wrong
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
class struggle


Explanation:
that IS the term, period....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is way it is said in Marxist literature.

I am sorry but I have to say native competency here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Jane! En realidad eso era lo que necesitaba, asi como en Castellano se dice comunmente "lucha de clases" queria la frase exacta en Inglés. MIL GRACIAS JANE y A TODOS POR SU AYUDA
Andrea :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
7 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
9 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 mins

neutral  Sol: that IS NOT "the term, period", mira los enlaces que mandé. Se ENSEÑA como "the struggle of the classes". There MORE than one way to say it!
56 mins
  -> OK, Sol, the term is that but a particular sentence may call for other translations but IT IS the technical term Sorry

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

agree  Scott Horne: This is indeed the proper term. I agree completely.
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class struggle


Explanation:
that's the one

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
7 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
class struggle


Explanation:
Marx's class theory rests on the premise that "the history of all hitherto existing society is the history of class struggles."

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struggle of the classes


Explanation:
214 hits en Google
(y el que yo he visto más a menudo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un ejemplito:

Gustave Le Bon: The Psychology of Socialism: Book 5 Chapter 3: ...
... be less heavy if it were well employed. 3. THE STRUGGLE OF THE CLASSES.
The Collectivists attribute to their high priest Karl Marx ...
spartan.ac.brocku.ca/~lward/LeBon/lebon_02_21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un ejemplito:

Gustave Le Bon: The Psychology of Socialism: Book 5 Chapter 3: ...
... be less heavy if it were well employed. 3. THE STRUGGLE OF THE CLASSES.
The Collectivists attribute to their high priest Karl Marx ...
spartan.ac.brocku.ca/~lward/LeBon/lebon_02_21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es de la universidad de Berkey:

Goldman\'s Published Essays and Pamphlets: Preparedness: The Road ...
... political slavery, the two dominant issues involved in the struggle of the classes. ... Document
maintained at: http://sunsite.berkeley.edu/Goldman/Writings/Essays ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/Goldman/Writings/ Essays/preparedness.html

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: Reasonable in some contexts, but not the technical term.
8 hrs
  -> I believe the references speak for themselves. I don't see how you can DISAGREE with the University of Berkley and a Canadian book on Socialism where it apears IN ALL CAPS.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how many books on marxism have your read? When I was younger, everyone quote this stuff all the time. You should take our word for it through knowledge and lived experience.....
12 days
  -> That was a put down, and totally uncalled for... I gave references. There is obviously more than one way of saying things, especially in terminology that comes from other languages. How unprofessional of you to try to disqualify me in that manner!