KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

jacarandas

English translation: jacaranda trees


09:19 Mar 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: jacarandas
....orange trees, jacarandas and palm trees.
mike
English translation:jacaranda trees
Explanation:
About The Jacaranda Tree and other Jacaranda Trees ... The Jacaranda Tree. There are a couple of books called Jacaranda Tree. You can find out more ... large Internet bookstores, such as Amazon. The Jacaranda Tree, Watkinsville, GA, USA ...
www.andywebber.com/thejacarandatree/en/about.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. I will take your meaning for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9jacaranda trees
Hermann
5 +1jacarandasIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jacaranda trees


Explanation:
About The Jacaranda Tree and other Jacaranda Trees ... The Jacaranda Tree. There are a couple of books called Jacaranda Tree. You can find out more ... large Internet bookstores, such as Amazon. The Jacaranda Tree, Watkinsville, GA, USA ...
www.andywebber.com/thejacarandatree/en/about.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. I will take your meaning for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
9 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Aoife Kennedy: They look lovely in Lisbon during the summer!!!
2 hrs
  -> Have to look out for them when I am in Lisbon during Summer.

agree  Lesley Clarke: and in Mexico at the moment
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes they really do look lovely, also in Oporto
4 hrs
  -> muss wirklich danach ausschau halten, kann mir kein bild davon machen

agree  David Lowery
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: All over Los Angeles
6 hrs

agree  Sol: Collins: any bignoniaceous tree of the tropical American genus Jacaranda, having fernlike leaves and pale purple flowers and widely cultivated in temperate areas of Australia
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes: We have them too in South India, they are lovely
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacarandas


Explanation:
...just plain "jacarandas" is what I'm used to hearing in English... : )

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
5 hrs