KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

plato preparado semi-listo o listo

English translation: semi-cooked or ready cooked (cooked)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plato preparado semi-listo o listo
English translation:semi-cooked or ready cooked (cooked)
Entered by: patricia scott

15:03 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: plato preparado semi-listo o listo
(resolución sobre rotulado de alimentos envasados)

Plato preparado semi-listo o listo: Comida elaborada, cocida o precocida que no requiere agregado de ingredientes para su consumo.
Brenda Joseph
semi-cooked or ready cooked (cooked)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-cooked or ready cooked (cooked)
patricia scott
5semi-cooked and ready-to-eat meals/dishesAlba Mora
4 +1ready meal or almost ready meal
Julieta Moss
4Ready to eat / serve dish or semi ready to eat dish
esing
4part-cooked or ready-cooked dish
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-cooked or ready cooked (cooked)


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> Thank you John.

agree  Carol Gullidge: although I think you've got too many cookeds!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol - yup I overcooked!!

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ready to eat / serve dish or semi ready to eat dish


Explanation:
another common term for packaged pre cooked food.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready meal or almost ready meal


Explanation:
Ready prepared meals or almost ready prepared meals en la web de abajo, por ej.


    Reference: http://www.healthscotland.com/documents/browse/20/161.aspx
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Meneses González
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-cooked or ready-cooked dish


Explanation:
Part-cooked is the term used for bread, for example.
"part-cooked breads sampled contained ..." at http://www.food.gov.uk/search?p=Q&srid=S2-3&lbc=food&ts=cust...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-cooked and ready-to-eat meals/dishes


Explanation:
its products, including frozen, semi-cooked and ready-to-eat meals, to up to 20000 sites all over the world. "We're aiming high to make it as global a brand ...


Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish