KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

magistrado ponente

English translation: judge writing for the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magistrado ponente
English translation:judge writing for the court
Entered by: Terejimenez

18:08 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Labor Law
Spanish term or phrase: magistrado ponente
Ya he consultado otras respuestas en proz pero no me convencen.

Magistrado Ponente es el magistrado que estudia, proyecta y expone el fallo de un caso en la Corte Suprema o en un tribunal superior.

Tienen alguna idea de cómo traducirlo al Inglés. Muchas gracias.
Terejimenez
judge writing for the court
Explanation:
or "judge who wrote the opinion of the court"
or "delivered/delivering the opinion of the court"
or "giving the opinion of the court"

("Judge Rapporteur" is the term used in the European Court of Justice and the European Court of First Instance", but is not common in the US or the UK)

The Lord Justice General, writing the opinion of the court, said:. "In view of the difficulties which have arisen with the English prison authorities since ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199495/ldhansrd/vo94112...

Writing for the Court, Justice John Paul Stevens said: "It is true that we have repeatedly recognized the governmental interest in protecting children from ...
www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Contrib/Edupage/1997/06/26-06-1997.html

Writing for the Court, Justice Sandra Day O’Connor found that the law school had a compelling interest in attaining a diverse student body and that, ...
www.cup.cam.ac.uk/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052175071...


Lord Reed, delivering the opinion of the court, said: "Where the summons has not called within the period specified by the rule, the automatic consequence ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/news/1001340.aspx

The Opinion of the Court was delivered by the Lord Justice General. In that Opinion, he recorded that in the course of the hearing of the petition a number ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/MISC117.html

L Phillips MR (delivering the opinion of the court) acknowledged that the difficulties the current “multiple publication” rule posed for Internet publishers ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrb/script-ed/elaw/loutchansky.asp

The case of these jurymen was reviewed on a writ of Habeas Corpus and Chief Justice Vaughn delivered the opinion of the court which established the Right of ...
www.ccguide.org.uk/law.php

The Lord Justice Clerk (Lord Cullen), delivering the opinion of the court, said (at 365B):. "In our view the plain meaning of subsection (3)(a) is to ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2006HCJAC36.html

Giving the opinion of the court, Lord Justice Clerk Gill said: "On the information before us, we conclude that the Society is neither secret nor sinister ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/sln/index.asp?page=218

Giving the opinion of the court, the Lord President said it was clear that the effect of the statutory provisions, when read together, is that the court ...
www.slab.org.uk/.../!SSL!/RoboInfo_Output/CHAPTER_19EXPENSE...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-06 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In judgments in Spanish it is common to see a judge's name followed or proceeded by the reference that he was "magistrado ponente", i.e.,

"Siendo Ponente el Magistrado Ponente Ilmo. Sr. D. Agustin Gomez Moreno Mora"

"Ha sido Magistrado Ponente el Ilmo. Sr. D. Fernando Socías Fuster, quien expresa el parecer de la Sala."

The equivalent in the US Supreme Court is:

Five justices of the Supreme Court agreed. Writing for the court, Justice John Paul Stevens said that the Constitution gives the Congress, not the president ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=5520809

Writing for the court, Justice Anthony Kennedy found the punishment was ... The Supreme Court cited "evolving standards" two years ago when it ruled ...
www.cnn.com/2005/LAW/03/01/scotus.death.penalty/index.html

The Supreme Court vacated the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and remanded to the District Court. Justice Clarence Thomas wrote the opinion of the Court. ...
www.techlawjournal.com/topstories/2006/20060515.asp

The Supreme Court v. the Constitution of the United States of America ... But Justice Anthony Kennedy, who wrote the opinion of the Court in Ashcroft v. ...
www.claremont.org/writings/precepts/20020423west.html

As many expected, the Supreme Court affirmed, finding the ballot provision ... Justice Stevens wrote the opinion of the Court, and was joined in full by ...
www.bakerbotts.com/infocenter/publications/Detail.aspx?id=2...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca. Excelente explicación. A los otros colegas también muchas gracias por sus valiosos aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Presenting Justice
Henry Hinds
5judge who writes the opinion of a court of appealsBarbara Cochran, MFA
5judge writing for the courtRebecca Jowers
5judge appointed as rapporteur
Reed James
3 +1member of a multi-judge court who write's the court's opinion
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presenting Justice


Explanation:
Yes, this justice is the one who has written the Court's opinion.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marilondon
1310 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member of a multi-judge court who write's the court's opinion


Explanation:
according to Cabanellas de las Cuevas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 18:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writes :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 18:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "reporting judge"

ticle 149), and a reporting judge (magistrado ponente) is designated for the ... of the court is punishable by the judge or magistrate presiding over the ...
www.fondazionemorelli.org/Fascicolo 4.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 18:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latest on the following day (Article 149), and a reporting judge. (magistrado ponente) is designated for the purposes, inter alia, of ...
www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1988/25.html - 134k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 18:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reporting judge is responsible for preparing the court's judgement, including summarizing the parties' arguments and drawing the draft final ruling. ...
www.infoworld.com/article/05/07/11/HNnewjudge_1.html?WEB SE... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yes to reporting judge!
9 mins
  -> thanks Edward, I think this gets the meaning :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge appointed as rapporteur


Explanation:
Según Alcaraz y Hughes

Answers.com: rapporteur = One who is designated to give a report, as at a meeting.


    Reference: http://www.eudel.lt/en/institutions/index04.htm
Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge writing for the court


Explanation:
or "judge who wrote the opinion of the court"
or "delivered/delivering the opinion of the court"
or "giving the opinion of the court"

("Judge Rapporteur" is the term used in the European Court of Justice and the European Court of First Instance", but is not common in the US or the UK)

The Lord Justice General, writing the opinion of the court, said:. "In view of the difficulties which have arisen with the English prison authorities since ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199495/ldhansrd/vo94112...

Writing for the Court, Justice John Paul Stevens said: "It is true that we have repeatedly recognized the governmental interest in protecting children from ...
www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Contrib/Edupage/1997/06/26-06-1997.html

Writing for the Court, Justice Sandra Day O’Connor found that the law school had a compelling interest in attaining a diverse student body and that, ...
www.cup.cam.ac.uk/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052175071...


Lord Reed, delivering the opinion of the court, said: "Where the summons has not called within the period specified by the rule, the automatic consequence ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/news/1001340.aspx

The Opinion of the Court was delivered by the Lord Justice General. In that Opinion, he recorded that in the course of the hearing of the petition a number ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/MISC117.html

L Phillips MR (delivering the opinion of the court) acknowledged that the difficulties the current “multiple publication” rule posed for Internet publishers ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrb/script-ed/elaw/loutchansky.asp

The case of these jurymen was reviewed on a writ of Habeas Corpus and Chief Justice Vaughn delivered the opinion of the court which established the Right of ...
www.ccguide.org.uk/law.php

The Lord Justice Clerk (Lord Cullen), delivering the opinion of the court, said (at 365B):. "In our view the plain meaning of subsection (3)(a) is to ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2006HCJAC36.html

Giving the opinion of the court, Lord Justice Clerk Gill said: "On the information before us, we conclude that the Society is neither secret nor sinister ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/sln/index.asp?page=218

Giving the opinion of the court, the Lord President said it was clear that the effect of the statutory provisions, when read together, is that the court ...
www.slab.org.uk/.../!SSL!/RoboInfo_Output/CHAPTER_19EXPENSE...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-06 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In judgments in Spanish it is common to see a judge's name followed or proceeded by the reference that he was "magistrado ponente", i.e.,

"Siendo Ponente el Magistrado Ponente Ilmo. Sr. D. Agustin Gomez Moreno Mora"

"Ha sido Magistrado Ponente el Ilmo. Sr. D. Fernando Socías Fuster, quien expresa el parecer de la Sala."

The equivalent in the US Supreme Court is:

Five justices of the Supreme Court agreed. Writing for the court, Justice John Paul Stevens said that the Constitution gives the Congress, not the president ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=5520809

Writing for the court, Justice Anthony Kennedy found the punishment was ... The Supreme Court cited "evolving standards" two years ago when it ruled ...
www.cnn.com/2005/LAW/03/01/scotus.death.penalty/index.html

The Supreme Court vacated the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and remanded to the District Court. Justice Clarence Thomas wrote the opinion of the Court. ...
www.techlawjournal.com/topstories/2006/20060515.asp

The Supreme Court v. the Constitution of the United States of America ... But Justice Anthony Kennedy, who wrote the opinion of the Court in Ashcroft v. ...
www.claremont.org/writings/precepts/20020423west.html

As many expected, the Supreme Court affirmed, finding the ballot provision ... Justice Stevens wrote the opinion of the Court, and was joined in full by ...
www.bakerbotts.com/infocenter/publications/Detail.aspx?id=2...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca. Excelente explicación. A los otros colegas también muchas gracias por sus valiosos aporte.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge who writes the opinion of a court of appeals


Explanation:
Found in Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Spanish/English.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75