KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vicios del Consentimiento

English translation: defect in consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicios del consentimiento
English translation:defect in consent
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:46 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vicios del Consentimiento
Como digo esto en Ingles?
YannMorgentaler
defect in consent
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 17:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"vicio de consentimiento: defect in consent [such as fraud, coercion or duress - These are referred to as "defenses to contract formation" in English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Original designs, unique crafts - KOLKE PERU - Contact Us
C. C. El Polo, Store 'A' 104, Surco ph. (51-1) 250-1170. Galerías Indigo San Agustín St. 427, ... 2008, Kolke Perú. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. ...
www.kolkeperu.com/contactus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Moon Peru - Google Books Result
by Ross Wehner, Renee del Gaudio, Kazia Jankowski - 2007 - Travel - 631 pages
Other crafts stores outside the Barrio Santa Ana include Guitarras Flores ... workshops in Quinua include the Sanchez and Lima families and Galerias ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566919835...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4defect in consent
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Vices of Consent
Lydia De Jorge
3defects of consent
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vices of Consent


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I like it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks! Happy St. V Day!

agree  argosys: This is the correct legal term.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defect in consent


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 17:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"vicio de consentimiento: defect in consent [such as fraud, coercion or duress - These are referred to as "defenses to contract formation" in English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Original designs, unique crafts - KOLKE PERU - Contact Us
C. C. El Polo, Store 'A' 104, Surco ph. (51-1) 250-1170. Galerías Indigo San Agustín St. 427, ... 2008, Kolke Perú. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. ...
www.kolkeperu.com/contactus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Moon Peru - Google Books Result
by Ross Wehner, Renee del Gaudio, Kazia Jankowski - 2007 - Travel - 631 pages
Other crafts stores outside the Barrio Santa Ana include Guitarras Flores ... workshops in Quinua include the Sanchez and Lima families and Galerias ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566919835...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Derrio
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Derrio - Mike :)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: defects in...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, "defects" with an "-s" at the end, as in the examples, not in the answer, "... in defect" - Mike :)

agree  Alfredo Vargas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alfredo - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defects of consent


Explanation:
En el mismo enlace, donde se analizan los vicios de consentimiento en profundidad, también aparece la expresión "defective consent".
Mira: http://www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139