KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

distante

English translation: a long way (from)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distante
English translation:a long way (from)
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:49 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: distante
Frase: productos que acusan entre 10 y 14 joules de resistencia, muy distantes de los 30 que se pretenden
Celeste Orellana Issaly
a long way
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a long way
bigedsenior
5 +2to be far from
Harmony
5a far cry from
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +2very far from the claimed 30Gabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a long way


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very far from the claimed 30


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> thnx!

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> thanx again!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be far from


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Judith !!

agree  verbis
19 hrs
  -> Thank you verbis !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a far cry from


Explanation:
.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157